wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Fri 3:19 PM : now playing:  Coffeetime 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, April 15:

  • Tuesday, April 16:
    • The Brood, Brother Toaster, Saxsyndrum, & Local Boy - O'Briens
    • Habibi, & Leggy - Great Scott
    • Celebutant, The Glue, Muddy Wires, & Home Despot - Midway Cafe
    • Okilly Dokilly, Bear Ghost, & Dicky Stock - Once
    • Copeland, From Indian Lakes, & Many Rooms - Brighton Music Hall
    • Tesla - House of Blues, 8PM
    • Angel, & Starz - Greasy Luck, New Bedford, 8PM

  • Wednesday, April 17:
    • Kolars, & Calliope Musicals - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Nosferat II, Idiot Genes, & Rye Pines - O'Briens
    • Susto, Illiterate Light, & Frances Cone - Great Scott
    • Fully Celebrated Orchestra, & Detroit Rebellion - Midway Cafe
    • Peelander Z, Cook Bag, & The Cretins - Sonia, 7PM all ages
    • Swallow the Sun, Wolfheart, & Summoner's Circle - Royale, 6PM 18+
    • Weak Days, I Wish I Could Skateboard, Giant in the Lighthouse, & Elephants - Hong Kong, Harvard Sq
    • Robyn Hitchcock - Firehouse Center for the Arts, Newburyport (also Sat)

  • Thursday, April 18:
    • Suriel, Johnny Nash, Kingfrom98, & Ocho - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Horseburner, VOS, & Greylock - O'Briens
    • Acid Mothers Temple, Yamantaka // Sonic Titan, & New Aura - Great Scott
    • Death, Minibeast, & Duck and Cover - Once
    • Evert, Freak On, & Hidden Markov and Mark DelGrosso - The Cantab Lounge
    • Against the Current, Chapel, & Armors - Brighton Music Hall
    • We Came As Romans, Crown the Empire, Erra, & Shvpes - The Paradise
    • Priests, Gurr, & Dump Him - The Sinclair
    • Condor, Savageheads, Sex Pill, Security, & Lifeless Dark - Greek American Club, Union Sq., 7PM

  • Friday, April 19:
    • Sparrows, Actor|Observer, & Oldsoul - O'Briens
    • Coughy, Honey Cutt, Stoner Will and the Narks, & Littlefoot - Great Scott
    • Deep C Divers, & Uhynoo - Midway Cafe
    • Rumble semi finals w/ Lonely Lisa and the Lost Cowboys, Set Fire, Phenomenal Sun, & Corner Soul - Once
    • Blame Shifters, Robot Lobotomy, & Junior Classics - Sally O'Briens
    • Foals, Preoccupations, & Omni - House of Blues, 8PM
    • La Dispute, Gouge Away, & Slow Mass - Royale, 6PM all ages
    • Stephen Kellogg, & Pete Muller - The Sinclair
    • Amanda Palmer - Orpheum
    • Todd Rundgren - Berklee Performance Center, (also Sat)
    • Graneros, Death Pesos, & Denim Panther - Koto, Salem
    • Whitechapel, Dying Fetus, Revocation, & more - Palladium, 5PM all alges
    • Crude SS, SMO, In the Sh*t, & Psycho - Dusk, Prov.
    • AWilhelm Scream, No Trigger Brunt of It, & Varsity Club - Greasy Luck Pub

  • Saturday, April 20:
    • Stealing Oceans, Bernard Cozy, & Alex Roma - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 all ages
    • Brave Hands, Notches, Tied to a Bear, & The Furniture - O'Briens
    • The Dip, & Aubrey Haddard - Great Scott, sold out
    • Mollusk - Midway Cafe, 3PM
    • Sonic Red, Bossnova, Blackletter, & City of Dis - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Rumble semi finals w/ Brixand Mortar, Blindspot, Powerslut, & Motel Black - Once
    • 15th anniversary celebration - Sally O'Briens, all day
    • Blue October - House of Blues
    • Bad Suns, & Chris Hanson - Royale, 6PM all ages
    • Major Stars, Upper Wilds, Wiles, & Joel Roston - Deep Thoughts, JP, 9PM
    • Golden Pelicans, Nice Guys, Thighs, & Sticker Shock - Greek American, Union Sq., 8PM
    • Louder than Milk, The Lights Out, & The Mountain and the Viper - Union Sq. Tavern, (formerly PA's)
    • Impulso, Video Filth, Drought, & Austerity - Democracy Center, Harvard Sq., 7PM all ages
    • Junkyard, Derailer, The Hi End, & Demons Alley - Koto
    • Sundrifter, Worshipper, Sun Voyager, & The Rupert Selection - Opus, Salem
    • Veil of Maya, Intervals, & more - Palladium, 5PM all ages

  • Sunday, April 21:
    • Unwed Sailor, Ghosts of Sailors at Sea, & Brown Lasers - O'Briens
    • Bayonne, & Palm Daze - Great Scott
    • Your Diary, Dog Stuff, & Party Mountain - Midway Cafe, 3PM
    • Laura Jane Grace, Mercy Union, & Control Top - The Sinclair, 6:30 all ages
    • Husbands, Bound, & Weighdown - Koto
    • Seaway, Free Throw, & more - Palladium, 7PM all ages

Coming Up...

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR