wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Tue 9:57 PM : now playing:  Pipeline! 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report

(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)
Boston Shows This Week
Greater Boston Area Shows This Week
Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond
Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond

Boston Shows This Week:


Greater Boston Area Shows This Week:

  • Friday, July 12:
    • Billy Wylder (6pm) - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, (Lincoln, MA) https://www.massaudubon.org/program-catalog/drumlin-farm/68119-summer-music-series-billy-wylder
    • Session America with Ali McGuirk (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH) themusichall.org
    • Cold Chocolate (7pm) - Lebanon Town Green, (Lebanon, NH)
    • Gov't Mule (6:30pm) - Stateside Amphitheater, (Jay, VT) jaypeakresort.com
    • David Rosane, & the Zookeepers (5:30pm) - Peacham Congregational Church, (Peacham, VT) Across the Zoo-niverse library benefit tour
    • Green River Festival w/ First Aid Kit, Parsonsfield, Heather Maloney, Lakou Mizik, Upstate, LADAMA, & Mtali Shaka Banda Oneness Project (5pm) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • the New Zeitgeist with Dave Mattacks (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Aimee Mann, & Jonathan Coulton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Peter Asher (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA) http://www.ravenhollowwinery.com/
    • Cheryl Arena (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Screamin' Rebel Angels, The Relax Trio, & The Teledynes (4pm) - Viva East, (Boxborough, MA) https://www.viva-east.net/ July 11-14 Viva East
    • Grits and Groceries Orchestra (9pm) - Chianti, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 13:
    • Green River Festival w/ the Wood Brothers, Tyler Childers, Low Cut Connie, the Suitcase Junket, Samantha Fish, Red Baraat, Karl Denson’s Tiny Universe, Charlie Hunter and Lucy Woodward, the Stone Coyotes, Session Americana, Ali McGurik, Sean McConnell, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • Tedeschi Trucks Band, Blackberry Smoke, Shovels, & Rope (5pm) - Bank of New Hampshire Pavilion, (Gilford, NH)
    • Leslie Lee, Steve Gretz, & Cardboard Ox (6pm) - Soule Homestead, (Middleborough, MA)
    • Sugarray Rayford, Rick Estrin and the Nightcats, & Annika Chambers (11:15am) - Harbor Park, (Rockland, ME) http://www.northatlanticbluesfestival.com North Atlantic Blues Festival
    • Va et Viento (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT) https://pentanglearts.org
    • The 4 Hoarse Men (7:30pm) - Artis Tree Community Arts Center, (South Pomfret, VT)
    • Twangtown Paramours (7:30pm) - Brandon Music Center, (Brandon, VT) brandon-music.net
    • Racky Thomas (9pm) - Chianti, (Beverly, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues, & Twisted Pine (5:30pm) - Westport Rivers Vineyard, (Westport, MA) http://westportwatershed.org/
    • Barrence Whitfield (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA) http://www.9wallis.com/

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • Green River Festival w/ The Devil Makes Three, the Record Company, Rhiannon Giddens, the Suffers, Mipso, Eilen Jewell. Fantastic Negrito, Philip B. Price (of Winterpills), Cedric Burnside, Mapache, & more (noon) - Greenfield Community College, (1 College Drive in Greenfield, MA)
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Jonny Lang, & North Mississippi All-Stars (6:30pm) - Casino Ballroom, (Hampton Beach, NH) casinoballroom.com
    • Samantha Fish (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Ruthie Foster, The Proven Ones, & Keeshea Pratt (11:15am) - Harbor Park, (Rockland, ME) http://www.northatlanticbluesfestival.com North Atlantic Blues Festival

  • Monday, July 15:

  • Tuesday, July 16:
    • Left Eye Jump (6pm) - Old Brick Church, (Williston, VT)
    • Mile Twelve (7pm) - Castleton University, (Castleton, VT)
    • Shaun England (7pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Alex and Alex (8pm) - Chianti, (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • David Rosane, & the Zookeepers (7pm) - The Space on Maine, (Bradford, VT) Across the Zoo-niverse Library Benefit Tour
    • Conor Oberst (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Thursday, July 18:
    • Jimmie Vaughn (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH) tupelohall.com
    • Dave Walker (6:30pm) - Lyman Point Park, (White River Junction, VT)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • the Tim O’Brien Band (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Taj Mahal Quartet (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Michael Tarbox (6:30pm) - Decordova Museum, (Lincoln, MA) https://decordova.org/music-courtyard

Boston Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Okkervil River (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Alvin (celebrates the 25th Anniversary of King of California) w/ Greg Leisz (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Ladles (album release), & Ali McGuirk (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Christian McNeill (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Sonya Rae Taylor (10pm) - Toad
    • Three at Home (8pm) - The Square Root, (Roslindale, MA)

  • Saturday, July 20:

  • Sunday, July 21:

  • Monday, July 22:

  • Tuesday, July 23:

  • Wednesday, July 24:
    • T Sisters (8pm) - Club Passim
    • STASH! plus Max Ridley, & Fandango (7pm) - Toad

  • Thursday, July 25:
    • Baker Thomas Band, Melvern Taylor, & His Friends (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Robert Randolph and the Family Band (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sarah Eide, & Greg Klyma (8pm) - Club Passim
    • John Shakespear Band, & Nico Rivers and the Black Grass (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Friday, July 26:

  • Saturday, July 27:

  • Sunday, July 28:

  • Monday, July 29:

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • The Blue Ribbons, Sam Reid, & the Riot Act (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Lone Pinon (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (8pm) - Sally O'Briens
    • The Wabash Cannibals, Sick, & Sad and Lonesome (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Andrew Gravel (6:30pm) - Les Zygomates

  • Wednesday, July 31:
    • Fandango (7:30pm) - Toad

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Cassidy and the Orleans Kids, & Corner House (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Damn Tall Buildings (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Friday, August 2:

  • Saturday, August 3:

  • Sunday, August 4:

  • Monday, August 5:

  • Tuesday, August 6:

  • Wednesday, August 7:
    • Jobi Riccio (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Matt Minnigell, Annabelle, & Sakura (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, August 8:
    • Dietrich Strause, & Phil and the Flying Leap (6pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Adrian Belew (8pm) - City Winery
    • Nefesh Mountain Bluegrass Band (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, August 9:
    • Stace Brandt, Hope, & Things (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Takenobu (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Saturday, August 10:

  • Sunday, August 11:

  • Monday, August 12:

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Hawktail (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Mipso (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, August 16:

  • Saturday, August 17:

  • Sunday, August 18:

  • Monday, August 19:

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:

  • Monday, August 26:

  • Wednesday, August 28:

  • Thursday, August 29:

  • Friday, August 30:
    • Gentle Temper, & Margot MacDonald (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston

  • Saturday, August 31:

  • Thursday, September 5:
    • Cocek! Brass Band, & Hot Club of Boston (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Ward Hayden and the Outliers (8pm) - City Winery
    • Julie Rhodes (9pm) - Aeronaut Allston

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • Annabelle Lord-Patey, Matt Minigell, & Sakura (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Sunday, September 8:

  • Monday, September 9:

  • Tuesday, September 10:

  • Wednesday, September 11:
    • Ezra Furman (7pm) - Sonia

  • Thursday, September 12:
    • J. Edwards, Sadie Gustafson-Zook, & Phil and the Flying Leap (6pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Seratones (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Aubrey Haddard, & Francesca Blanchard (7pm) - Aeronaut Allston
    • Rhett Miller (acoustic, & 8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, September 18:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:

  • Saturday, September 21:

  • Sunday, September 22:

  • Monday, September 23:
    • Brent Cobb and Them, & the National Reserve (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Thursday, September 26:

  • Saturday, September 28:

  • Thursday, October 3:

  • Friday, October 4:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)
    • Charlie Parr, & Hazel and Eric Royer (10pm) - Atwood's Tavern

  • Saturday, October 5:
    • Billy Bragg (8pm) - The Sinclair, (One Step Forward, Two Steps Back tour)

  • Wednesday, October 9:

  • Thursday, October 10:
    • Anais Mitchell (8pm) - Arts at the Armory, (Somerville, MA)

  • Friday, October 11:
    • Mark Mulcahy (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Saturday, October 12:

  • Sunday, October 13:

  • Thursday, October 17:
    • Tom Speight (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Friday, October 18:
    • Cat Clyde (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Marika Hackman (10:30pm) - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, October 22:

  • Thursday, October 24:

  • Friday, October 25:

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Boch Center Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:

  • Wednesday, November 6:

  • Thursday, November 7:
    • John Oates and the Good Road Band (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, November 8:

  • Saturday, November 9:

  • Tuesday, November 12:
    • Hozier, & Angie McMahon (8pm) - Boch Center Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 15:

  • Friday, December 13:

  • Saturday, December 14:

  • Sunday, December 15:

Greater Boston Area Shows Next Week and Beyond:

  • Friday, July 19:
    • The Suitcase Junkets, & Zak Trojano (7:30pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH) https://ccanh.com
    • Nathan Evans Fox, & Jane Kramer (7:30pm) - Brandon Music Center, (Brandon, VT)
    • Farewell Angelina (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • I’m With Her (7:30pm) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)
    • Les Sampou (8pm) - Jo's Nautical Bar, (125 Main Street in Hull) Americana solo
    • The White Owls (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • Tommy Emmanuel (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Dwayne Haggins (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Professor Louie and the Crowmatix (7:30pm) - Boothbay Opera House, (Boothbay Harbor, ME)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME) https://vinegarhillmusictheatre.com

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • Jonathan Edwards, & Liz Longley (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Lettuce, The Motet, & Suitcase Junket and More (1pm) - Stateside Amphitheater, (Jay, VT) 6th Annual Jeezum Crow Festival
    • Cold Chocolate, & Dave Richardson (6pm) - Soule Homestead, (Middleborough, MA)
    • Marc Berger and Ride (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Judy Collins, & Ari Hest (7pm) - Spruce Peak Performing Arts Center, (Stowe, VT)
    • The Silks (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Midnight North, The Backyard Committee, Tracy Jo, & the Toads (8pm) - Space Ballroom, (Hamden, CT) spaceballroom.com
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (2pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)
    • Bumper Jacksons (7pm) - Music in the Meadows, (Stowe, VT) www.stoweperformingarts.com

  • Monday, July 22:

  • Tuesday, July 23:
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)
    • Tim Pike (8pm) - Chianti, (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, July 24:
    • Hot Club of Cowtown (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Joe Bonamassa (7:30pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • the Wood Brothers (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • I’m With Her (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)
    • Pete Poirier (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)

  • Thursday, July 25:

  • Friday, July 26:
    • Mavis Staples (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Dirty Water Brass Band (6pm) - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, (Lincoln, MA)
    • Jes Raymond, & the Blackberry Bushes (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT) feastandfield.com
    • Evan Goodrow (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Paula Cole (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Aaron Lewis (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA)
    • Szlachetka (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • John O'Connor and Nat Williams (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Warren Haynes (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • The Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Dala (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • Tinsley Ellis (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Aaron Lewis (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA) https://www.breadeuphoria.org/
    • Lori Diamond, Fred Abatelli, & Beth DeSombre (6pm) - Soule Homestead, (Middleborough, MA)
    • Drivin’ Blind (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Monster Mike Welch, Lauren Mitchell, & Kit Holliday (8pm) - 9wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 28:

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • Chris Brubeck's Triple Play (7:30pm) - Highland Center for the Arts, (Greensboro, VT)
    • Natalie Merchant (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Chris McDermott (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Southern Rail (7pm) - Wayside Inn, (Sudbury, MA) wayside.org

  • Wednesday, July 31:
    • Dwayne Haggins (8pm) - Jasper Hill Cafe, (Millis, MA)
    • Dan King (8pm) - Chianti, (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Road Trash Band (6:30pm) - Lyman Point Park, (White River Junction, VT)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • The Jim Messina Band (8pm) - Center for Arts, (Natick, MA)
    • High South (7:30pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Tom Rush w/ Matt Nakoa (7:30pm) - Boothbay Opera House, (Boothbay Harbor, ME)
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)
    • Notorious (6:30pm) - Decordova Museum, (Lincoln, MA)

  • Friday, August 2:
    • Thomas Rhett, Dustin Lynch, & Russell Dickerson (7pm) - Xfinity Center, (Mansfield, MA)
    • the Get Right Band (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Ruthie Foster (8pm) - Narrows, (Fall River, MA)
    • Johnny A. (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)
    • Ramblin’ Jack Elliot (8pm) - Stone Church, (Newmarket, NH)
    • Falcon Ridge Folk Festival (12pm) - Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Hillsdale, NY) falconridgefolk.com
    • Albert Castiglia (8pm) - 9wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 3:
    • Arlo Guthrie (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Lyle Lovett (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Greensky Bluegrass (6:30pm) - Stateside Amphitheater, (Jay, VT)
    • The Huntress, & Holder of Hands (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Bill Staines (7:30pm) - Lost Nation Theater, (Montpelier, VT)
    • Natalie Merchant (8pm) - Woodstock Town Hall Theater, (Woodstock, VT) SOLD OUT
    • Falcon Ridge Folk Festival (12pm) - Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Hillsdale, NY) falconridgefolk.com
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Sunday, August 4:
    • Lyle Lovett (7pm) - Shelburne Museum, (Shelburne, VT)
    • The John Scofield Trio (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Red Molly (7pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Kurt Vile (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Falcon Ridge Folk Festival (11am) - Falcon Ridge Folk Festival, (Hillsdale, NY) falconridgefolk.com
    • Bill Frisell (6:30pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)
    • Ruthie Foster (7pm) - Music in the Meadows, (Stowe, VT)

  • Tuesday, August 6:
    • Ray Mason (6:30pm) - Whately Public Library Summer Series, (Whately, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 7:

  • Thursday, August 8:
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Robert Cray, Blind Boys of Alabama, & Marc Cohn (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA) http://www.themusiccircus.org/
    • Del McCoury Band (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Jenny Riddle, & Eric Faulkner (6:30pm) - Decordova Museum, (Lincoln, MA)

  • Friday, August 9:
    • Kat Chapman Band (6pm) - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, (Lincoln, MA)
    • Sam Amidon (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Zeichner Trio (12:30pm) - Lower Church Street, (Burlington, VT)
    • Gary Hoey, & Paul Bielatowicz (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Langhorne and the Lost At Last Band (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com
    • Mountain Goats (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT) https://www.collegestreetmusichall.com/
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA)

  • Saturday, August 10:
    • Shawn Colvin (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Tab Benoit (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Parsonfield (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Ashley Storrow Trio (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Gavin DeGraw (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Hot Sardines (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Spire Center, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, August 11:

  • Monday, August 12:

  • Tuesday, August 13:

  • Wednesday, August 14:

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Robert Earl Keen (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • John Lackard (6:30pm) - Lyman Point Park, (White River Junction, VT)
    • Bruce Molsky (5:30pm) - Dartmouth Green, (Hanover, NH)
    • Busted Jug Band (6pm) - Fitchburg Common, (Fitchburg, MA)
    • Lyle Lovett and His Large Band (7pm) - Look Memorial Park, (Florence, MA)
    • Terrible Mountain String Band, Lonesome, & many more (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • Ray Mason (3pm) - West Stockbridge Farmer's Market, (West Stockbridge, MA) http://www.weststockbridgefarmersmarket.org/
    • Darrell Scott (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Ronnie Baker Brigg (7:30pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)
    • Lisa Bastoni (6:30pm) - Decordova Museum, (Lincoln, MA)

  • Friday, August 16:
    • Joe Louis Walker Trio (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Sam Bush, Lula Wiles, & many more (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • Ray Mason (5pm) - Fort Hill Brewery, (Easthampton, MA) http://www.forthillbrewery.com/
    • The Gibbonses (8pm) - the Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • John Mayall (8pm) - Rochester Opera House, (Rochester, NH) rochesteroperahouse.com
    • Patti Casey and the Wicked Fine Players (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Kat Riggins (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 17:
    • Margo Price (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Jack Petruzzelli and Rennie Pincus (7pm) - Fallout Shelter, (Norwood, MA, the Extended Play Sessions)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - South Shore Music Circus, (Cohasset, MA)
    • Darrell Scott, Mipso, & many more (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • JW-Jones (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • The Waifs (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Anderson East (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Pure Prairie League, Atlanta Rhythm Section, & Poco (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • Mandolin Orange, & Josh Oliver (12pm) - Green Mountain Bluegrass & Roots Festival, (Manchester, VT) https://www.greenmountainbluegrass.com
    • The Subdudes (6:30pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Monday, August 19:

  • Tuesday, August 20:

  • Wednesday, August 21:

  • Thursday, August 22:

  • Friday, August 23:
    • Los Lobos (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Break Maids (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Zombies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Old Whaling Church, (Edgartown, MA)
    • Willie J Laws, & Roberto Morbioli (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA) Texas-Italian Guitar Battle

  • Saturday, August 24:
    • Amethyst Kiah (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • Savoy Brown (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Palaver Strings, Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Bruce Molsky, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & Rakish (Maura Shawn Scanlin and Conor Hearne) (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ a Celtic Session (10pm) - Upstairs, Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Lula Wiles (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival w/ the Celtic Spirit, & words and music (2pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Rockport Celtic Festival hosted by Maeve Gilchrist and Brian O'Donovan w/ Murphy Beds (Jefferson Hamer and Eamon O’Leary), Dana Lyn and Kyle Sanna, Mick McAuley, John Doyle and Oisin McAuley, Bruce Molsky and Allison de Groot, the Seamus Eagan Project (with Moira Smiley), & more (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Midland (8pm) - Cape Cod Melody Tent, (Hyannis, MA)
    • Slambovian Circus of Dreams (6:30pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Tuesday, August 27:

  • Wednesday, August 28:

  • Friday, August 30:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with Son Volt, the Travelin’ McCourys, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Jeffrey Broussard and the Creole Cowboys, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Charlie Daniels Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • The Mavericks (7:30pm) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)
    • Sarah Mendelsohn (6pm) - Drumlin Farm Wildlife Sanctuary, (Lincoln, MA)
    • Night Tree (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)

  • Saturday, August 31:
    • Charlie Daniels Band Alabama (5pm) - Bank of NH Pavilion, (Gilford, NH)
    • Gary Hoey (8pm) - Granite State Music Hall, (Laconia, NH)
    • Anna Nalick (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • The Dupont Brothers (5:30pm) - Woodstock History Center Back Lawn, (Woodstock, VT)
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Roots with the Mavericks, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Della Mae, Chubby Carrier and the Bayou Swamp Band, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • The Sheepdogs (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Son Volt (8pm) - Union Chapel, (Oak Bluffs, MA)
    • Marcia Ball (7:30pm) - Boothbay Opera House, (Boothbay Harbor, ME) https://boothbayoperahouse.com/

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • 22nd annual Rhythm and Railroad Earth, Marcia Ball, Beausoleil avec Michael Douceet, Dustbowl Revival and Hot Club of Cowtown (with music of The Band), Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Hot Club of Cowtown, Dustbowl Revival, Sara Potenza, Roddie Romero and the Hub City All Stars, the Pine Leaf Boys, Los Texmaniacs, Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers, & many more - Ninigret Park, (Charlestown, RI)
    • Billy Wylder (6pm) - Earth Sky Time Farm, (Manchester, VT) https://moonshinevt19.bpt.me/ Moonshine Music Festival
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center, (Rockport, MA)
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (7pm) - Prescott Park Arts Festival, (Portsmouth, NH)

  • Thursday, September 5:

  • Friday, September 6:
    • Willie Nelson, Alison Kraus, & Bonnie Raitt and More (4:30pm) - Bank of NH Pavilion, (Gilford, NH) Outlaw Music Festival
    • Amethyst Kiah (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Oliver the Crow (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • Scott Cook (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse

  • Saturday, September 7:
    • Billy Wylder, The Grass is Dead, & Emily and Jake Music and More (2pm) - Point Sebago, (Casco, ME) https://mainefolk.com/ Maine Folk & Bluegrass Festival
    • North Sea Gas (8pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)
    • 39th Annual Banjo and Fiddle Contest (12pm FREE) - Lowell Summer Music Series, (Lowell, MA)

  • Sunday, September 8:
    • Jacob Joliff Band, & Rockspring Duo (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Magic Dick and Shun Ng (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Tuesday, September 10:

  • Friday, September 13:
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall, (Salisbury, MA) http://www.blueoceanhall.com/
    • Gipsy Kings featuring Nicolas Reyes and Tonino Baliardo (8pm) - College Street Music Hall, (New Haven, CT)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Raven Hollow Winery, (Westfield, MA)
    • Duke Robillard Band (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 14:

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • Jonny Lang (8pm) - Lebanon Opera House, (Lebanon, NH) lebanonoperahours.org
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch, (Webster, MA)
    • Jeffrey Gaines (7pm) - Katherine Hepburn Cultural Arts Center, (Old Saybrook, CT)

  • Tuesday, September 17:

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • Les Sampou (8pm) - JO's Nautical Bar, (125 Main Street in Hull)

  • Friday, September 20:
    • The Jayhawks (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Eli "Paperboy" Reed (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Vanessa Collier (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Dan Frechette and Laurel Thomsen (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • Steve Forbert (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Don McLean (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Jayhawks (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA)

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Cheryl Wheeler (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Thursday, September 26:

  • Friday, September 27:

  • Saturday, September 28:
    • Robbie Fulks (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • John Gorka (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Phil Vassar (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Pousette-Dart Band (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, October 3:

  • Friday, October 4:
    • Patti Larkin (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Lula Wiles (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)
    • Pretty Saro (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse
    • Adam Ezra (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Saturday, October 5:
    • Ari Hest (8pm) - The Music Hall, (Portsmouth, NH)
    • Garnet Rogers (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Davy Knowles (8pm) - 9Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 6:
    • North Sea Gas (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Darlene Love (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 8:
    • Ray Mason (7pm) - Klekolo World Coffee, (Middletown, CT)

  • Friday, October 11:
    • Indigo Girls (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Gibson Brothers (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Kafari, & Jake Hoffman (5:30pm) - Clark Farm, (Barnard, VT)

  • Saturday, October 12:
    • Arlo Guthrie (7:30pm) - Palace Theater, (Manchester, NH) palacetheatre.org Alice's Resaturant Redux
    • Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Cabot Theatre, (Beverly, MA)
    • Robert Cray (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)

  • Sunday, October 13:
    • Anais Mitchell (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Peter Mulvey, & Joe Jencks (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)
    • Ray Mason (8pm) - Dream Away Lounge, (Becket, MA)
    • Cowboy Junkies (8pm) - Vinegar Hill Music Theatre, (Arundel, ME)

  • Thursday, October 17:
    • Renaissance (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)

  • Friday, October 18:

  • Saturday, October 19:

  • Sunday, October 20:
    • Roy Book Binder, Dan Gardella, & Fran Block (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, October 25:
    • The Gibson Brothers (7:30pm) - Flying Monkey, (Plymouth, NH)
    • Ken Bonfield (7pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, October 26:
    • Amy Helm (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • The Fools (8pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 27:
    • Lucy Kaplansky (8pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:
    • Vince Gill (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)

  • Wednesday, November 6:
    • John Hiatt (8pm) - Rochester Opera House, (Rochester, NH)

  • Saturday, November 9:
    • Boz Scaggs (8pm) - Casino Ballroom, (Hampton Beach, NH)
    • Jonathan Edwards (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)
    • Duke Robillard Band (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Sunday, November 10:
    • The Murphy Beds, & Liz and Dan Faiella (8pm) - Capitol Center for the Arts, (Concord, NH)
    • Coco Montoya (7pm) - 9 Wallis, (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, November 12:
    • Buddy Guy (8pm) - Tupelo Music Hall, (Derry, NH)

  • Friday, November 15:
    • Willie Nile, & Dan Zukergood and the Mostly Happy Band (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Rod Abernathy (7pm) - Sunapee Community CoffeeHouse, (Sunapee, NH)
    • The Slambovian Circus of Dreams (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Chris Smither (7:30pm) - Peterborough Players, (Peterborough, NH)
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Port City Music Hall, (Portland, ME) https://www.portcitymusichall.com

  • Saturday, November 16:
    • Willie Nile (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)
    • Ray Mason (6pm) - Bread Euphoria, (Haydenville, MA)

  • Sunday, November 17:
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Nobody’s Girl (7pm) - East Rock Concert Series, (MACTIVITY New Haven, CT)

  • Friday, November 22:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)

  • Saturday, November 30:
    • James Montgomery (8pm) - Spire Center for the Performing Arts, (Plymouth, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues (7pm) - Iron Horse Music Hall, (Northampton, MA)

  • Thursday, January 17:

  • Friday, January 18:

  • Thursday, April 25:

  • Friday, April 26:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR