wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Thu 11:40 AM : now playing:  Late Risers' Club 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, April 12:
    • Reina del Cid (7pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • the Revelers (7pm) - Burren
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (7pm) - Night Shift Brewing (Everett, MA)
    • Izzy Heltai, & Ben Bedford (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mokoomba (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • the Cactus Blossoms, & Jack Klatt (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Hawthorn (album release), & Tuft (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Sugar Blood Jinx (10pm) - Toad
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Ronny Cox (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Session Americana, & Ali McGuirk (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
    • The Sugaray Rayford Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Alasdair Fraser and Natalie Haas (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Ronnie Earl and the Broadcasters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, April 13:
    • Susan Cattaneo drops in on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Roy Sludge (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival (highlights) w/ the Ruta Beggars (2pm), the Riverside (4pm), the New Students (5pm), Max Wareham and friends (6pm), Little Nora Brown (8pm), the Royer Family Band (9pm), Andy Cambria and George Clements (11pm), & many more - Club Passim, starting at 2pm)
    • Tom Hagerty Band (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Evan Goodrow (7pm) - Burren
    • the Bean Pickers Union (7:30pm) - Toad
    • DakhaBrakha (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Christian McNeill, & the White Owls (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Revelers (7:30pm) - German Club (Pawtucket, RI)
    • the Seldom Scene Dervish (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Devon Allman, & the Allman Betts Band (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Eileen Ivers (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • The Bruce Marshall Group (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Martha Davis and the Motels (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, April 14:
    • Simon Dunson, & Korey Brodsky (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Songs and Puppet Stories with Hazel, & Eric Royer (11am) - Atwood’s
    • Sarah Levecque Band (2pm), the Mess-Around (4pm), & Frank Morey Band (9:30pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Quarter Horse (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival w/ the Revenants (4pm), Gin Daisy (6pm), the Spring Hill Rounders (8pm), Ethan Setiawan, Ellen Jordan and Korey Brodsky (9pm), the Riverside (10pm), Gabe Hirshfeld and Massachusetts (11pm), & more - Club Passim, starting at 4pm)
    • Rachael Sage (cd release), Laura Vecchione, & Hugh McGowan (7pm) - Burren
    • Americana Sundays with the Greg Klyma Band, & special guest Charlie Marie (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Lisa Bastoni (8pm) - Toad
    • Jack Broadbent, & Danielle Miraglia (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • The Allman Betts Band - Plymouth Memorial Hall (Plymouth, MA)
    • Denny Laine and the Moody Wing Band (7:30pm SOLD OUT) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, April 15:
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9:30pm) - Toad
    • the Aldous Collins Band, Over the Bridge, HITCH, & Mark King (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Dean Stevens (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Tuesday, April 16:
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Franc Graham Band (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (7:30pm) - Sally O’s
    • Mindy Gledhill, & Julia Mark (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Tracy Bonham, & Blake Morgan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Ethan Robbins, & Sam Stambler (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • the Ruta Beggars (9pm) - Atwood’s
    • Duke Levine’s Super Sweet Sounds of the 70s (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Wednesday, April 17:
    • House of Hamill (7pm) - Burren
    • Fandango (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Red Tail Ring, & Alice Howe (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Rose Polenzani and friends, & Bryan Murphy (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Quebe Sisters, & Kaylee Federmann (8pm) - City Winery
    • Western Swing Wednesdays (9pm) - Atwood’s
    • Susto, Illiterate Light, & Frances Cone (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Thursday, April 18:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Spring Hill Rounders (7:30pm) - Sally O’s
    • The Chandler Travis Philharmonic (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Arc Iris, & Mattie and Debbie (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Jean Rohe (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • El Septeto Santiaguero (8pm CANCELED) - City Winery
    • Noble Dust, & Chris Ross and the North (9pm) - Atwood's
    • Los Lonely Boys (7:30pm SOLD OUT) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Adrian Belew (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, April 19:
    • Jen Kearney (7pm) - Burren
    • Kris Kristofferson and the Strangers (8pm) - Chevalier Theatre (Medford, MA)
    • Suzzy Roche and Lucy Wainwright Roche (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Susto (9pm) - Great Scott
    • Stephen Kellogg, & Pete Muller (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Jake Swamp and the Pine (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • GA-20, & Hayley Thompson-King (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Club d’Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Dwight and Nicole (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Walter Trout (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Adrian Belew, & Saul Zonana (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, April 20:
    • the Beantown Buckaroos perform live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • 440 (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Lloyd Thayer (album release), & the CowCatchers (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Bill Janovitz and friends (7pm) - Burren
    • Bhi Bhiman (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Laurence Scudder and Ryan Fitzsimmons (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Joy Williams (the Civil Wars), & Anthony DaCosta (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Stan Martin Band w/ Jeff Allison, JimmyScoppa Joe Klompus, & Michelle Martin (10pm) - Toad
    • Robyn Hitchcock (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • Dave Alvin and Jimmie Dale Gilmore w/ the Guilty Ones, & Milton (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Antje Duvekot (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA, Ballroom)

  • Sunday, April 21:
    • Conor Hearn and Maura Scanlin (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Sweet Wednesday (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Americana Sundays with Amy Kucharik (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Laura Jane Grace and the Devouring Mothers, Mercy Union, & Control Top (7:30pm) - The Sinclair
    • Zakir Hussain and Masters of Percussion (7:30pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Zak Trojano (8pm) - Toad
    • Haas, & Haas and Falquet (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Durand Jones and the Indications, & Divino Nino (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Jeremy Pinnell, & Cowboy and Lady (9:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Monday, April 22:
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Glas, & Shirim (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9:30pm) - Toad
    • Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles (8pm) - City Winery
    • Berklee Roots Roadshow (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (8:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Ed White (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Tuesday, April 23:
    • Ella McDonald, & Liv Greene (7pm) - Burren
    • Spotted Tiger Trio with Sean Staples (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Christian McNeill and Tim Gearan (7:30pm) - Sally O’s
    • Lost Dog Street Band, Matt Heckler, & the Tillers (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Dinty Child (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Squirrel Nut Zippers (8pm) - City Winery
    • Sophie et Adam (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Short Life of Trouble, & John Wayne’s Dream (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge

  • Wednesday, April 24:
    • Karl (Brittany Karlson, & noon) - Smith Campus Center (at Harvard, lunch series from Passim)
    • Coral Moons, Stace Brandt, & Tory Silver (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Andrew Geano, Emily and Jake, & Suzanne Friedman (7pm) - Burren
    • Fandango (7:30pm), & Abbie Barrett Band (10pm) - Toad
    • The Palms (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Western swing Wednesday (9pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, April 25:
    • Sarah Mendelsohn (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Arc Iris, & Rachel Sumner (7pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Willie J. Laws (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Carbon Leaf, & Dan Mills (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Peter Bradley Adams (8pm) - Club Passim
    • High South (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, April 26:
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O’s
    • Patti Smith (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Tony Lucca, & Dan Rodriguez (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • the Ryan Montbleau Band, & Will Evans (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Walid Zairi, & Talween (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Man On Land (album release), & the Olson Pingrey Quartet (8pm) - Third Life Studio (33 Union Square, Somerville, MA)
    • Don McLean (8pm) - City Winery
    • Mama Ain’t Dead, & Mamma’s Marmalade (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Imam and Sawyer Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Christine Ohlman and Rebel Montez, & Jon Butcher (8pm) - 9 Wallis (Beverly, MA)
    • Martyn Joseph (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Red Molly, & Marc Douglas Berardo (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Wishbone Ash (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, April 27:
    • Hank Wonder perform live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • Doug Gesler brings grabs the goodies for Trunk Full of Pearl (noon-1pm) - WMBR
    • Sam Reid and the Riot Act (12:30pm) - Night Shift Brewing Company (Everett, MA)
    • Peter Parcek Band’s Tribute to Muddy Waters (4pm), Old Fox, & Hope and Things (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Nerissa and Katryna Nields (4pm, family, & 6pm) - Club Passim
    • John Craigie (6, & 9:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Jennifer Truesdale (cd release) w/ special guests (7pm) - Burren
    • Sado-Domestics (7:30pm), & Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • OldJack, Ajda the Turkish Queen, & Aloud (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Los Goutos (10pm) - Toad
    • the Pousette-Dart Band (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Way Up South, & Grin Whistle (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • The Lori McKenna Band, & Mark Erelli (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, April 28:
    • Matt Heaton (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Brand New Tooth (11 am) - Atwood’s
    • Dunham Shoe Factory (4pm) - Burren
    • Jimmy Ryan and Hayride (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Hayley Thompson-King, the Quahogs, & the Wolff Sisters (7pm) - Once
    • Kevin Burke (7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Ezekiel’s Wheels, & Newpoli (7:30pm) - Burren
    • the Mountain Goats (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Wildcat Slim, & Conor Ryan Hennessy (9:45pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Chick Corea and Bela Fleck Duo (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, April 29:
    • Cesni Trio, & Dolunay (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Sarah Shook and the Disarmers (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Tyler Ramsey - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, April 30:
    • Katie Dobbins, Alec Hutson, Late Night Thoughts, & Lucy Davis (7pm) - Burren
    • Flagship Romance, & Nels Andrews (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, May 1:

  • Thursday, May 2:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Son Volt, & Ian Noe (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Jake Armerding (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Meridian 71, Sidy Maiga, & Blythe Schulte (8pm) - HI Boston Hostel (19 Stuart Street, Boston, MA)

  • Friday, May 3:
    • the Somerville Symphony Orkestar, & Strange Changes (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Stephen Malkmus (8pm) - Arts at the Armory
    • The Bagboys, & Sick Sad and Lonesome with Michael Bean (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Barrence Whitfield and the Savages, & Muck and the Mires (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • Lula Wiles, & B (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Albert Cummings (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Robben Ford (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, May 4:
    • Mark Stepakoff takes us along for his 21st ride down the Lost Highway (whoo-ee, & 9-10am) - WMBR
    • Beantown Buckaroos (album release, & 7pm) - Burren
    • Bees Deluxe (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Songwriter Sessions with Rob Laurens, Esther Friedman, & Sam Bayer (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Cliff Eberhardt, & Louise Mosrie (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Anoushka Shankar (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Della Mae (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • The Honey Dewdrops (7:30pm) - Old Sloop Coffeehouse (Rockport, MA)
    • Robben Ford (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Rob Mo and Willie J Laws (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, May 5:
    • Ethan Setiawan (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • 100th Birthday Trib-Hoot to Pete Seeger w/ Alastair Moock, Sean Staples, Eric and Hazel Royer, Anand Nayak, more (4pm, family show, & 7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Ranky Tanky (7pm) - City Winery
    • the Black Lillies (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Willy Mason (9:45pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Mari Black Trio (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, May 6:

  • Tuesday, May 7:
    • Allison De Groot and Tatiana Hargreaves (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Arcadian Wild (9:30pm) - Atwood’s
    • Allman Brown - Great Scott

  • Wednesday, May 8:
    • Robbie Pate, & Zack Auslander (noon) - Smith Campus Center (at Harvard, lunch series from Passim)
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Redbones
    • McKasson, & McDonald and McLane (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wesley Stace tribute to John Wesley Harding featuring Robert Lloyd (9:30pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 9:
    • The Barker Family with Sara Evans, & Fairground Saints (6:30pm) - City Winery
    • Martin Hayes (solo, & 7:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Delta Rae (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Steve Earle and the Dukes (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Ruth Moody (Wailin’ Jennys, & 8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, May 10:
    • the Garland Jeffreys Trio (7:30pm) - City Winery
    • Willy Porter (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jamestown Revival, & Cordovas (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Quentin Callewaert, Brad Cole, & Robinson Treacher (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Chris Smither (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Alexis P. Suter Band, & the Delta Generators (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Saturday, May 11:
    • Laura Gibson, Arch Cape (Rachel Blumberg, & 7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Graham Parker, & James Maddock (8pm) - City Winery
    • Josh Ritter and the Royal City Band, & Penny and Sparrow (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Hayley Reardon (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Mark Marquis Group (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Amy Rigby - Crossroads Music Series (North Andover, MA)

  • Sunday, May 12:
    • The Late Risers (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Terry Reid and the Cosmic American Derelicts (6, & 8:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Becky Tracy and Keith Murphy (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Lee Fields and the Expressions (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Leo Kottke (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, May 13:

  • Tuesday, May 14:
    • Oliver Kennan (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Sumaia Jackson (cd release), & Rakish (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, May 15:
    • Jimmy Webb (8pm) - City Winery
    • Rodrigo y Gabriela (8pm) - Orpheum
    • Matthew Logan Vasquez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Brooke Annibale, & Jesus The Dinosaur (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Thursday, May 16:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Tim Baker (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Susie Burke and David Surette (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Phil Vassar (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, May 17:
    • Amy Black (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Three Women and the Truth featuring Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, & Gretchen Peters (8pm) - City Winery
    • Maya de Vitry (the Stray Birds, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Kay Hanley (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • The Delvon Lamarr Organ Trio (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • the Tarbox Ramblers, & Jesse Dee (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • All You Need Is Love, Beatles tribute w/ T Max, The Melody Makers, Julie Dougherty and Woody Woodward, Stone Faced Mountain, & Jeremy Todd (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Richard Thompson (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Mike Zito (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, May 18:
    • Chuck Prophet (4pm) - Atwood’s
    • Antje Duvekot (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • The Nils Lofgren Band (8pm) - City Winery
    • The Felice Brothers - The Sinclair
    • the Silks, & Sam Morrow Band (10pm) - Atwood’s
    • Three Women and the Truth featuring Mary Gauthier, Eliza Gilkyson, & Gretchen Peters (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Ameranouche (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Johnny A (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Cafferty and the Beaver Brown Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Sunday, May 19:
    • Pretty Saro (10:15am-1:30pm) - Club Passim, open 10am-2pm)
    • Christine Delphine Heddin ( cd release, & 4pm) - Club Passim
    • Gordon Lightfoot (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Tony Trischka presents the music of Bob Dylan (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Jackie Greene, & Elise Davis (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ballroom Thieves (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, May 21:

  • Wednesday, May 22:
    • Laura Stevenson, & Kississippi (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Duoduo Quartet (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Pat Metheney (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center
    • the English Beat (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, May 23:
    • Ernest Troost, & Susan Cattaneo (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Zoe Keating (8pm) - First Parish Unitarian (Cambridge, MA)
    • Pat Metheney (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center

  • Friday, May 24:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Hank Wonder (6:45pm), Miriam (9pm), the Emma June Band (9:45pm), & Strangers by Accident (11:15pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at 6pm)
    • Jonatha Brooke (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, May 25:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps (noon), Liv Greene and Jack Schneider (3pm), the Rough and Tumble (3:45pm), Lisa Bastoni, Louis Apollon, Betsy Phillips, Ella McDonald (4:30pm), Rose Polenzani, Workman Song, Seamus Galligan, Chris O’Brien (6:45pm), Tina and Her Pony (8:15pm), Kemp Harris (9:45pm), Sarah Gustafson-Zook, & more (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Livingston Taylor (5:30pm) - First Parish Church Unitarian (Duxbury, MA)

  • Sunday, May 26:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Eavesdrop (2:15pm), Wandering Laughter (3pm), Molly Pinto Madigan, Noelle Micarelli, Alex Fam, Dave Richardson (3:45pm), the Zeichner Trio (5:15pm), Dalia and the Big Violin (7:30pm), Zak Trojano, Lloyd Thayer, Rob Siegel, Tom Smith (8:15pm), Kimaya Diggs (9:45pm), Kate Klim, Naomi Sommers, John Cathal O’Brien, & Lindsay Foote (10:30pm) - Club Passim, (music begins at noon)
    • Joanne Shaw Taylor (7pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, May 27:
    • Campfire (highlights) w/ Big Fuzzy (noon), the Moon Shells (2:15pm), the Star Sisters (4:15pm), Lindsay Straw and Jordan Santiago (6pm), Kalliope Jones (6:45pm), The 94s (7:30pm), Hawthorn (8:15pm), & more - Club Passim
    • Sh-Boom, & Degreaser - Middle East Upstairs

  • Tuesday, May 28:
    • Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma, & the Aya and Tano Collective (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Caroline Spence (10pm) - Atwood’s

  • Wednesday, May 29:
    • Glenn Hansard (8pm) - Orpheum
    • Lisa Koch (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Thursday, May 30:
    • Goodnight Moonshine, & Letitia Van Sant (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, May 31:
    • Lady Lamb (7pm) - Royale
    • Mark Erelli, & Miss Tess (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Banda Magda (8pm) - City Winery
    • Joe Louis Walker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, June 1:
    • Duff McKagan w/ Shooter Jennings (8pm) - City Winery
    • Flynn (album release), & American Ink (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Sunday, June 2:
    • Albert Hammond (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Slambovian Underground (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Bobby McFerrin (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Reverend Peyton’s Big Damn Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Kool and the Gang (8pm) - Lynn Auditorium (Lynn, MA)

  • Monday, June 3:
    • Erin Bonnie and the Black Caps, & McKain Lakey (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Tuesday, June 4:
    • Joan Shelley (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Tal Wilkenfeld (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, June 5:

  • Thursday, June 6:
    • The Bagboys (6pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sarah MacDougall, & Ben Kunder (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Eilen Jewell (8pm) - City Winery
    • Ry Cavanaugh (album release), & Jennifer Kimball and Duke Levine (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Los Lobos (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, June 7:
    • Whiskey Treaty Roadshow (album release), Sam Luke Chase (7, & 10pm) - Club Passim
    • The New Mastersounds, Johnny Trama, & the B3 Kings (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Rural Alberta Advantage - Great Scott
    • Christian McBride and Tip City (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Sebastian, & Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, June 8:
    • Howard Jones, Men Without Hats, & All Hail The Silence (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Zoe Lewis, & Tianna Esperanza (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mountain Man (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, June 12:
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Redbone’s

  • Thursday, June 13:
    • The James Hunter Six (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, June 14:
    • The Bagboys (8pm) - Union Tavern, (formerly PA’s Lounge)
    • Tom Russell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Wild Feathers, & Lauren Jenkins (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Keb’ Mo’ (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, June 15:

  • Sunday, June 16:
    • Al Di Meola (6, & 9pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, June 19:

  • Thursday, June 20:
    • Billy Wylder (7pm) - Burren
    • the Teskey Brothers, & the Wolff Sisters (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall

  • Friday, June 21:
    • Honeysuckle, Twisted Pine, & Sam Moss (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, June 22:
    • Mark Wilkinson (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Sunday, June 23:
    • Jamey Johnson (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, June 25:
    • Drive-By Truckers (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, June 28:
    • Daddy Long Legs (7:30pm) - City Winery, Haymarket Lounge
    • Iris DeMent (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, June 29:
    • Melissa Etheridge (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 2:
    • Jackson Browne (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Pavilion

  • Wednesday, July 3:
    • Hoot and Holler, & Bill and the Belles (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the David Bromberg Quintet (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, July 8:

  • Tuesday, July 9:
    • the Kate Lee and Forrest O’Connor Band (7pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, July 10:

  • Thursday, July 11:
    • A.A. Bondy (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Reimagining Flamenco (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, July 12:
    • Bettye LaVette (8pm) - City Winery
    • Alana Davis (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Saturday, July 13:

  • Sunday, July 14:
    • Pesky J Nixon, & Quarter Horse (8pm) - Club Passim
    • The Mavericks (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 16:
    • Jimmie Vaughan (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, July 17:
    • Mile Twelve (cd release, & 7pm) - Club Passim
    • Molly Tuttle (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, July 18:
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, July 19:
    • Okkervil River (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, July 20:
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • George Thorogood and the Destroyers (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Sierra Hull (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, July 25:
    • Robert Randolph and the Family Band (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, July 27:
    • The Quebe Sisters (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, July 30:
    • Natalie Merchant (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 1:
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 2:
    • BoDeans (8pm) - City Winery
    • Bela Fleck and Abigail Washburn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 4:
    • The John Scofield Trio (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, August 6:
    • Tab Benoit (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, August 7:
    • Etienne Charles (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 8:
    • Kat Edmonson (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, August 10:
    • Hot Sardines (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Gorka (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)

  • Thursday, August 15:
    • Darrell Scott (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 18:
    • Dwight Yoakam (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, August 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, September 1:
    • Della Mae (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, September 15:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (1pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Thursday, September 19:
    • King Crimson (7:30pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Friday, September 20:
    • Tinariwen (7pm) - Royale
    • The Feelies (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 21:
    • Andrew Bird, Calexico, & Iron and Wine (7:30pm) - Rockland Trust Bank Pavilion
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Sunday, September 22:
    • Martin Sexton (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, October 30:
    • Roseanne Cash and Ry Cooder perform the songs of Johnny Cash (8pm) - Wang Theatre

  • Friday, November 1:

  • Sunday, November 3:
    • Joshua Radin, the Weepies, & Lily Kershaw (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Wednesday, November 6:
    • Paul Thorn (8pm) - City Winery
    • Mary Chapin Carpenter, & Shawn Colvin (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre

  • Thursday, November 7:
    • John Oates and the Good Road Band (8pm) - City Winery

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR