wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Fri 6:36 AM : now playing:  Second Fiddle 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Noise/Experimental Music Concert Report

  • Friday, May 17:
    • Matt Shipp and Michael Bisio - Lilypad, 8-10 pm
    • Non-Event presents: Arthur Brooks Ensemble V, Chris Pitsiokos, & Damon Smith / Forbes Graham / Andria Nicodemou / Curt Newton - Washington Street Arts, 8 pm
    • Host, Warm Dust, J.J. Beck, & Jen Gelineau - The Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm

  • Wednesday, May 22:
    • Pippi Zornoza x Gyna Bootleg, Andy Grant (The Vomit Arsonist), Ryan Campos with film contributions by Suzy Poling (Pod Blotz), & Heather Gabel (Hide) - AS220, Providence, 9:30 pm

  • Thursday, May 23:
    • Alex Dupuis, Flyying Colors, Big Bend, a, & h - AS220, Providence, 9 pm

  • Friday, May 24:
    • Object Permanence Experiment II: A night of experimental and avant-garde music featuring Federico Balducci, Big Bend, a, & h - Lilypad, 7:30-10 pm
    • Rage Thrombones, Jeb Bishop, & Forbes Graham - Lilypad, 10:30 pm

  • Saturday, May 25:

  • Wednesday, May 29:

Coming Up...

  • Tuesday, June 4:
    • Non-Event presents: Felix Kubin - MIT Theatre Arts, W97, 8 pm
    • Tashi Dorji, & Meata Razz - The Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm

  • Thursday, June 6:
    • Non-Event presents: Mette Rasmussen and Tashi Dorji, Grease Release, & Rob Noyes - Washington Street Art Center, 8 pm

  • Saturday, June 8:
    • Trinary System "Lights in the Center of Your Head" Record Release, & Creative Healing - Once, 6 pm

  • Sunday, June 9:
    • Major Stars, Andy Human and the Reptoids, & Germ House - O'Brien's Pub

  • Tuesday, June 11:
    • Thelma, Dust Seeker, Plants of the Bible, & Tuft - The Root Cellar, Greenfield, 8 pm

  • Friday, June 14:

  • Tuesday, June 18:
    • Earth, & Helms Alee - Once, 9 pm

  • Thursday, June 20:
    • Sonorium presents: Slack, Lani Asuncion, Negation, & Jim Strong - Salem Access TV, 8 pm

  • Sunday, July 21:
    • THE DAY: A new music/dance work by cellist Maya Beiser, dancer Wendy Whelan, and choreographer Lucinda Childs, & with music by David Lang - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 3 pm

  • Friday, August 9:
    • DJ Night: Ariel Pink - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm

  • Friday, August 23:
    • DJ Night: Nancy Whang of LCD Soundsystem - Boston Institute of Contemporary Arts, 6:30-10:00 pm

  • Friday, September 20:

  • Wednesday, October 16:
    • Oh Sees, Prettiest Eyes, & Oceans of the Moon - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, November 2:
    • Quintron and Miss Pussycat, & Three Brained Robot - Great Scott

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR