wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Tue 2:28 PM : now playing:  The New Edge 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Friday, August 10:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Noble Dust (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Johnny Mac and the Local Forecast (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Damn Tall Buildings (7pm) - Burren
    • Mac McAnally (8pm) - City Winery
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Kid Wolf, & Hawthorn (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Kurt Elling (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, August 11:
    • Nathaniel Braddock, & Jason and Jacob Sibi-Okumu (noon-7pm) - Whittemore Park (Arlington, MA, hosted by Aeronaut Brewing Company, with beer and lots of local food vendors)
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Alastair Moock, & Sean Staples (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Tom Hagerty Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Rachelle Ferrell (7, & 10pm) - City Winery
    • Three At Home, & JBJ and Blended Family (7pm) - Burren
    • Billy Wylder, & Alisa Amador (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Toad the Wet Sprocket (8pm) - Wilbur
    • the Kenny Brothers, Ryan Martin, the Mairzy Doats, & Bad Larry (9pm) - Sally O's
    • McNeil, & Mieka Pauley (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Blues n Brews Festival w/ Erin Harpe and the Delta Swingers (2pm), John Nemeth (3:15pm), Dana Fuchs (4:45pm), & Matt Schofield 6:15pm) - JFK Plaza (Lowell, MA)
    • Ladysmith Black Mambazo (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Alloy Orchestra (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Jaimoe's Jasssz Band (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • the Sean Chambers Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, August 12:
    • live music brunch w/ the Late Risers (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Damn Tall Buildings (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Sweet Wednesday, & Lied To's (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with the Living Wage (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Yanni Batteau (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Popa Chubby (7pm) - City Winery
    • Victoria Vox, Julia Mark, & Joanna Schubert (7pm) - Burren
    • the Beach Boys (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • the Joe Lovano Classic Quartet (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Melissa Manchester (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, August 13:
    • Americana Mondays w/ the Frank Drake Duo (5:30pm), & Rachel Sumner (7:30pm) - Les Zygomates
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Violet Bell, & Melanie Brulee and Her Bad Manners (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Skerryvore, & Hermitage Green (8pm) - City Winery
    • Monday Night Bluegrass feat. Sean Staples, Eric Royer, & Dave Westner and Tim Kelly (8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Alice Howe (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, August 14:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Julia Mark (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & Jonny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Telescope (7:30pm), & Greg Adams (10pm) - Toad
    • JigsJam (8pm) - Club Passim
    • David Broza and Trio Havana (8pm) - City Winery
    • True Life Bluegrass, & Sick Sad and Lonesome (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Sam Moss and the Halfmoons, & Honeysuckle (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, August 15:
    • Fandango (7:30pm), & Old Fox (10pm) - Toad
    • Mwenso and the Shakes (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Evan Murphy and Danny Erker, & Dan Africk and Joe Kenneally (8pm) - Club Passim
    • John Waite (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Frank Morey, & Hazel and Eric Royer (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Della Mae (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, August 16:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Maria Rowinska (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Dennis Brennan (7pm) - Burren
    • the Jack Grace Band (7:30pm), & Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Julien Kasper (7:30pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • 10 String Symphony (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Red Clay Strays (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Dave Mason, & Steve Cropper (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Paula Cole (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Mipso (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Enter The Haggis (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, August 17:
    • Alec Hutson and Squidpig, & Brian Chaffee and Sarah Clark (7pm) - Burren
    • Autumn Jones, Miette Hope, & Nina Baumer (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Marcia Ball (8pm) - City Winery
    • Reed Foehl, & Stewart Lewis (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Young Americans, & a Tribute to David Bowie with lots of guests (8:30pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Count Zero, Trinary System, & Chris Brokaw (8:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • the Tim Gearan Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Postmodern Jukebox (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • Arturo Sandoval (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Paula Cole (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Shawn Mullins (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Teresa James and the Rhythm Tramps (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • the Larry Carlton Quartet (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, August 18:
    • Zach Church (host of Trunk Full of Pearl, Saturdays, & noon-1pm) covers the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • Sadie Gustafson-Zook, & Kevin Klein (noon-7pm) - Whittemore Park (Arlington, MA, hosted by Aeronaut Brewing Company, with beer and lots of local food vendors)
    • Frank Drake's bluegrass jam (2pm), & the Bagboys (5pm) - Burren
    • Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Sool, Big Giant, Tsunami of Sound, & the Instamatics (4pm) - Midway Cafe
    • City Rivals (6pm) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren
    • Mike Gent (7:30pm), the Stan Martin Band (Jeff Allison, Sean Staples, Joe Klompus, Michelle Martin, & 10pm) - Toad
    • the Lonesome Brothers, Scott Hall, & Terry Flood (7pm) - Luthier's Co-op (Easthampton, MA)
    • Summertime Blues Concert w/ Les Sampou, & Dawna Hammers (7 pm) - Woods Hole Community Hall (68 Main Street, Woods Hole, MA)
    • Blues Traveler (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)

  • Sunday, August 19:
    • live music brunch w/ Culomba (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Dalton and the Sheriffs (noon) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Crooked Horse (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Alejandro Escovedo, & Joe Ely (7pm) - City Winery
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with the Living Wage (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • What Time Is It Mr. Fox?, & Hemway (7:30pm) - Burren
    • Trace Bundy (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Sugar Blood Jinx (9pm) - Toad
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Larry Carlton (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, August 20:
    • Americana Mondays w/ Bob Bradshaw (5:30pm), & Prateek Poddar (7:30pm) - Les Zygomates
    • Seu Jorge (7, & 10pm) - City Winery
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass feat. Sean Staples, Eric Royer, & Dave Westner and Jimmy Ryan (8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Joel Cage (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which begins at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, August 21:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Caroline Cotter (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Tom Hagerty (5pm), & Jonny Trama and the B3 Kings (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Franc Graham Band (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Long Is The Walk, & Adam Jacob Simon (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Stone Cold Ground, & Gumtree (8:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Wall of Grass (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Dave Mason and Steve Cropper (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Wednesday, August 22:
    • Fandango (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Liz Vice (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Zak Trojano (album release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Frank Morey, & Abbie Barrett (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, August 23:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Maxfield Anderson (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Whetherman, Michael Powell, & Connor Garvey (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & Honey Talk (10pm) - Toad
    • Duke Levine's Super Sweet Sounds of the 70s (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Jack Soref Trio (7pm) - Primavera Ristorante (20 Pleasant Street, Millis, MA)
    • Chris Isaak (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall (Salisbury, MA)

  • Friday, August 24:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Pretty Saro (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Dick Dale, & Matthew Stubbs and the Antiguas (8pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • the T Sisters, & Goldenoak (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Shawn Colvin (acoustic, & 8pm) - City Winery
    • Mike Hastings Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Southside Johnny and the Asbury Jukes (8pm) - Blue Ocean Music Hall (Salisbury, MA)
    • Jane Monheit (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Iris Dement (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Michelle Malone (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, August 25:
    • Alex McNeil (host of Lost, Found, Fridays, noon-2pm, 88 Rewound, Saturdays, & 6-8am) covers the Lost Highway (8-10am) - WMBR
    • Amy Kucharik, & Possum (noon-7pm) - Whittemore Park (Arlington, MA, hosted by Aeronaut Brewing Company, with beer and lots of local food vendors)
    • Jittery Jack and Miss Amy Griffin with Johnny Sciascia (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-stars (4pm), & Los Goutos (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Hope and Things (7:30pm) - Toad
    • Iris Dement, & Pieta Brown (8pm) - City Winery
    • Dietrich Strause, & Hannah Read (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Minor Moon, & Milk (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Stan Martin Band w/ Jeff Allison, Joe Klompus, & Michelle Martin (9pm) - Smokehouse BBQ
    • Peter Sagal (NPR's Wait Wait Don't Tell Me, 5, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, August 26:
    • live music brunch w/ Josie Toney (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Prateek (4pm) - Atwood's
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Americana Sundays, & hosted by Greg Klyma with Chris Hersch and the Moonraiders (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Rob Siegel, Mark Stepakoff, & Sam Bayer (7pm) - Burren
    • Max Weinberg's Jukebox (7pm) - City Winery
    • Lay Low Moon (album release), & As The Sparrow (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Blasters, & Lara Hope and the Ark-Tones (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall, (moved from the Once Ballroom)
    • the Chamanas (9pm) - ZuZu
    • ZZ Top (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Celtic Roots and Branches with Brian O'Donovan (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Biscuit Miller and the Mix (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, August 27:
    • Americana Mondays w/ the Kevin So Trio (5:30pm), & the Laura Vecchione Duo (7:30pm) - Les Zygomates
    • Muscari, & Shyam Nepali (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (10pm) - Toad

  • Tuesday, August 28:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Lindsay Foote (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Anna Tivel, & Niall Connelly (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Wednesday, August 29:
    • Patty Larkin (7:30pm) - Calderwood Courtyard, (MFA)
    • Les Poules a Colin (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Nikka Costa (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Tim Gearan Band (9:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge

  • Thursday, August 30:
    • Sydney Matlock (1pm) - MIT Coffeehouse, (Stratton Center)
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Hannah Siglin (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • Slocan Ramblers (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Ryan Montbleau Band, & Dwight and Nicole (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Aaron Neville Duo (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, August 31:
    • Rhythm, Roots w/ Steve Earle, Donna the Buffalo, Big Sam's Funky Nation, Larry Campbell and Teresa Williams, Feufollet, Girls Guns and Glory, & Session Americana (1pm-11pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)
    • Ali McGuirk (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Leftover Salmon (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Tom Rush, & Matt Nokoa (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Dustbowl Revival (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, September 1:
    • Kirsten Chervinsky wrangles the Highway rig for an hour (8:30-9:30am) - WMBR
    • Mark Kozelek (8pm) - First Congregational Church (Cambridge, MA)
    • Rhythm, Roots w/ Leftover Salmon, Asleep at the Wheel, Dustbowl Revival, Bonerama, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Say Darling, & Cedryl Ballou and the Zydeco Trendsetters (1pm-11pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)
    • Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy (7:30pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA)
    • the Aaron Neville Duo (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Cory Henry and the Funk Apostles (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)

  • Sunday, September 2:
    • Rhythm, Roots w/ the Taj Mahal Trio, Hot Rize (featuring Red Knuckles and the Trailblazers), Shinyribs, Los Texmaniacs, CJ Chenier, Golden Triangle, & Earle and Coffin (1pm-11pm) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Tuesday, September 4:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Mike Kerr (noon-1pm) - Kendall Café, Cambridge, MA)
    • Beth Bombara, & Rachel Sumner (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)

  • Wednesday, September 5:
    • tribute to Fats Domino w/ Davell Crawford, Cyril Neville, & Bernard Purdie and members of Fat's band (8pm) - City Winery
    • Holly Golightly and the Brokeoffs (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Celia Woodsmith (album release) w/ Say Darling (7pm) - Firehouse Center for the Arts (Market Square, Newburyport, MA)

  • Thursday, September 6:
    • Passim, & Berklee outdoor summer series w/ Ethan Heyenga (5:30pm) - Palmer Street, (outside Passim)
    • the Wolff Sisters, & Brian Dolzani (10pm) - Atwood's
    • 38th annual Banjo and Fiddle contest (10am-6pm) - Boarding House Park (Lowell, MA, no admission fee)

  • Friday, September 7:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ Lloyd Thayer (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Eli Paperboy Reed, Willie Hightower, Thelma Jones, the Natural Wonders, & DJ Easy Ed (6pm) - Sonia, (formerly TT's)
    • First Aid Kit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion
    • Rickie Lee Jones (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Dana Fuchs (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
    • the Delta Generators (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Saturday, September 8:
    • Latrell James and Friends (3pm) - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Celia Woodsmith (album release) with Say Darling, & Dharmasoul (8:30pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Roy Sludge Trio, the Rationales, Cold Expectations, & the F-Tones (11:30am-7pm) - Weston Nurseries (with beer and food, and flowers, of course)
    • Delbert McClinton (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Carolyn Wonderland (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, September 9:
    • live music brunch w/ the Late Risers (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Sarah Borges - Fenway Park, (Vineyard Vines Club)
    • Diogo Nogueira (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Bret Michaels (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Monday, September 10:

  • Wednesday, September 12:
    • the National Reserve, & Elijah Ocean (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Friday, September 14:
    • The The (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Sarah Shook and the Disarmers, Cory Branan, & Julie Rhodes (10:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Fresh Grass w/ Rhiannon Giddens, Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder, Flogging Molly, the Mammals, Altan, Darol Anger with Emy Phelps and Maeve Gilchrist and friends, Twisted Pine, the Nell and Jim Band, Double Diamond, Yacouba Sissoko, Pinedrop, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • the Magpie Salute (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, September 15:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Steep Canyon Rangers, Yonder Mountain String Band, Trampled By Turtles, Della Mae, the Whiskey Treaty Roadshow, Emel Mathloputhi, the Lonesome Days, Emily Keener, Happy and Artie Traum, Izzy Heltai, Ramblin' Jug Stompers, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Rick Springfield (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Sunday, September 16:
    • Van William (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Leftover Salmon, & Jauntee (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Fresh Grass w/ Bella Fleck, Indigo Girls, Alison Brown, Molsky's Mountain Drifers, Keith Little and Molly Tuttle, Leyla McCalla, Upstate Rubdown, the Berklee American Roots Program, Mamma's Marmelade, & more - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)
    • Blackberry Smoke (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • John Pizzarelli, & Catherine Russell (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Monday, September 17:
    • Eric Lindell (8pm) - City Winery
    • Agnes Obel (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, September 18:
    • Joshua Hedley, & Cale Tyson (8pm) - The Sinclair
    • Ben Danaher (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, September 19:
    • Leigh Nash (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Shakey Graves, & the Wild Reeds (8pm) - House of Blues
    • the Growlers (9pm) - Royale

  • Thursday, September 20:
    • Gretchen and the Pickpockets, & Laurel and the Love-in (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Ana Egge (8pm) - Club Passim

  • Friday, September 21:
    • Passim outdoor summer lunch series w/ the Electric Heaters (noon-2pm) - Harvard Science Center Plaza
    • Robbie Fulks and Linda Gail Lewis, & Will Hoge (8pm) - City Winery

  • Saturday, September 22:
    • Butch Walker, & Greg Holden (7pm) - Royale
    • Livingston Taylor, & Rebecca Loebe (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael McDonald (8pm) - Colonial Theatre
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Los Texmaniacs (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Nils Lofgren (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Roomful of Blues (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, September 23:
    • live music brunch w/ Ethan Setiawan (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Ani DiFranco (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Coig (7pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, September 26:
    • 50th anniversary celebration of the Byrds' Sweetheart of the Rodeo w/ Roger McGuinn, Chris Hillman, & Marty Stuart and His Fabulous Superlatives (8pm) - Colonial Theatre
    • Birds of Chicago (8pm) - City Winery
    • Michael Hurley, & Darren Hanlon (8pm) - Rockwell
    • Carl Broemel (My Morning Jacket), & Steelism - Great Scott

  • Thursday, September 27:

  • Friday, September 28:
    • the Amy Black Band (7:30pm) - Regattabar
    • Red Molly (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, September 29:
    • Steve Forbert (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Angel Olsen (8pm) - Mass MoCA (North Adams, MA)

  • Sunday, September 30:
    • live music brunch w/ Lindsay Straw, & Jordan Santiago (10am-2pm) - Club Passim
    • Pat Methaney (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 2:
    • Brian Fallon, & Craig Finn (8pm) - Royale

  • Wednesday, October 3:

  • Thursday, October 4:
    • Leon Bridges, & Khruangbin (8pm) - Agganis Arena
    • Josh Ritter (solo, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, October 5:
    • the Decemberists, & Marissa Nadler (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Mattiel (8pm) - House of Blues
    • Jeffrey Foucault (8pm) - City Winery
    • the Manhattan Transfer (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • the Weight Band (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, October 6:
    • the Stray Birds - Sonia

  • Monday, October 8:

  • Wednesday, October 10:
    • Grant-Lee Phillips, & Josh Rouse (8pm) - City Winery
    • Emily Kinney, & Paul McDonald (8:30pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, October 12:
    • Tyler Childers (7pm) - Royale
    • Darden Smith (8pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Florence and the Machine, & Grizzly Bear (7pm) - TD Garden
    • Hot Tuna (acoustic, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 13:
    • the Jayhawks (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Eilen Jewell, & Hillfolk Noir (8pm) - City Winery
    • Lucero - The Paradise
    • Jonny Lang (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, October 14:
    • Molly Burch (7:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • the Black Lillies (8pm) - City Winery

  • Monday, October 15:
    • Nella Rojas (7:30pm) - City Winery, (Haymarket Lounge)
    • Black Joe Lewis and the Honeybears (9pm) - Great Scott

  • Tuesday, October 16:
    • JP Harris (10pm) - Atwood's

  • Wednesday, October 17:
    • the Milk Carton Kids (8pm) - Wilbur
    • Low Cut Connie (8:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs

  • Thursday, October 18:
    • Murder By Death, & William Elliott Whitmore (9pm) - Royale

  • Friday, October 19:
    • the Record Company, J. Roddy Walston and the Business, & Madisen Ward and the Mama Bear (7:30pm) - House of Blues
    • Gina Chavez (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Martin Barre (Little Feat, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 20:
    • the Hot Sardines (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • the Lonely Heartstring Band (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Quinn Sullivan (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, October 23:
    • Tank and The Bangas, Big Freedia, & Naughty Professor (8pm) - Royale

  • Wednesday, October 24:

  • Friday, October 26:
    • Ottmar Leibert, & Luna Negra (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Billy Gibbons (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, October 27:
    • Emmylou Harris, Jackson Browne, Steve Earle, & Lila Downs (7:30pm) - Orpheum
    • Pokey LaFarge (solo 8pm) - City Winery
    • Lone Bellow (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, October 28:
    • Loudon Wainwright III (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, November 1:

  • Friday, November 2:
    • Colter Wall (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Roky Erickson, & White Mystery (8:45pm) - Once
    • Hanneke Cassel (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • John Hiatt (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, November 3:
    • OK Go (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center, (with their videos as part of the show)
    • Oleta James (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 4:
    • Jake Shimabukuro (7pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, November 5:

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, November 9:
    • Stephen Marley (acoustic, & (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • David Cook (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Tuesday, November 13:
    • the Travelin' McCourys (8pm) - City Winery

  • Wednesday, November 14:

  • Friday, November 16:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Jim James (solo), Alynda Segarra (Hurray For the Riff Raff, & 8pm) - Schubert Theatre
    • Keller Williams' PettyGrass with the Hillbenders (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Tinsley Ellis, & Tommy Castro and the Painkillers (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, November 17:
    • Gregory Alan Isakov (7pm) - Royale
    • Lake Street Dive, & Jalen N'Gonda (8pm) - Wang Theatre
    • Shawn Mullins (8pm) - City Winery
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Congregational Church (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • the Capitol Steps (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Sunday, November 18:

  • Wednesday, December 5:
    • Horton's Holiday Hayride w/ the Reverend Horton Heat, Junior Brown, the Blasters, & Big Sandy (8pm) - Royale

  • Thursday, December 6:
    • Reverend Peyton's Big Damn Band - Thunder Road
    • Livingston Taylor (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Wednesday, November 7:
    • Dweezil Zappa (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, December 8:
    • Stacey Kent (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, December 1:
    • Tall Heights, Frances Cone, & Old Sea Brigade (6:30pm) - Royale

  • Tuesday, December 11:

  • Wednesday, December 12:
    • Brian O'Donovan's Christmas Celtic Soujourn (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, December 14:

  • Thursday, December 20:
    • Big Bad Voodoo Daddy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR