wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Mon 2:18 PM : now playing:  Research & Development 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Roots Report
(Americana, Blues, Cajun, Folk & Zydeco)

  • Thursday, March 23:
    • Girls Guns and Glory (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Melvern Taylor and his Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • the Busted Jug Band (8pm) - Sally O's
    • Sarah Potenza, & Joshua Davis (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Paul Rishell and Annie Raines (8pm) - Charles River Museum (Waltham, MA)
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (w/ Duke Levine, & 9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • the Curtis Mayflower (10 pm, & record release) - Atwood's
    • Elsa Nilsson, & Chloe Fortay (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Aaron Lee Tasjan, & Julie Rhodes (10pm) - Great Scott
    • the Weight Band (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Augie Meyers (Texas Tornados), Frank Carillo and the Bandoleros, & Cindy Cashdollar (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Tommy (the Who) performed by the HillBenders (bluegrass, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, March 24:
    • the Tom Hagerty Acoustic Band (6pm) - SallyO's
    • Dana Louise and the Glorious Birds (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Simrit (7:30pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts (Boston, MA)
    • Amy Helm (8pm SOLD OUT), & Club D'Elf (10:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Nouvelle Vague, & Liset Alea (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Rebecca Loebe (cd release), & The Sea The Sea (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Drake White and the Big Fire, & Dave Kennedy (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Nouvelle Vague, & Liset Alea (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Britt Connors and Bourbon Renewal (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Organ in Orbit (10pm) - Toad
    • Mavis Staples, & Dwight and Nicole (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • John Sebastian (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Sarah Potenza, Joshua Davis, & Cowboy and Lady (8:30pm) - the Met (1005 Main Street, Pawtucket, RI)
    • Entrain (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Matt Nakoa, & Kirsten Maxwell (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, March 25:
    • Christopher Vyce (Thursday's Lost, & Found dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
    • BB Bowness, Browyn Keith-Hynes, & Alex Rubin (10:15am) - Club Passim, (brunch show)
    • Peter Hi-Fi and Electric Blues (3pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Patsy Hamel Band (6pm) - Sally O's
    • Los Goutos (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Eliane Elias (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • the STASH! Band, & the Brother Brothers (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Ruby Rose Fox, & Strange Majik (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Weight Band (w/ Jim Weider, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Rod Picott (ballroom, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Fellswater, & the Vox Hunters (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Sunday, March 26:
    • Lindsay Straw, & Dan Accardi (10:15am) - Club Passim, (brunch show)
    • Ryan Alvanos (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Gin Daisy (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Roy Sludge Trio (6pm) - Sally O's
    • the Social No. 11 (7pm) - Burren
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Sanam Marvi (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Monsieur Perine (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • Jenna Moynihan and Mairi Chaimbeul (cd release), & the Sound Accord (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Condor, Salvador Jolly, & Abadabad (9pm) - State Park
    • Ruby Rose Fox, & Strange Majik (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Marshall Crenshaw Trio (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, March 27:
    • Decompression Chamber Music (7pm) - Club Passim
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Tamara Hansson (9:30pm) - The Cantab Lounge, which starts at 8pm)

  • Tuesday, March 28:
    • Rachel Sumner, Aurora Birch, Deni Hlavinka, Holly McGarry, Katie Martucci, & Eleanor Buckland and Isa Burke (7pm) - Club Passim, (benefit for Planned Parenthood)
    • Miriam (7:30pm), & Marc Pinansky and the Bored of Health (10pm) - Toad
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Lambchop, & Animal Hospital (8pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Regrettes, & Active Bird Community (8pm CANCELED) - Cafe 939
    • Rick Fire and the Ricktones (8:30pm), & Alan Kaufman and the Joint Chiefs of RetroGrass (10pm) - The Cantab Lounge
    • Avi Jacob (performs the music of Leonard Cohen, & 9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Duke Levine Band (9pm) - Atwood's
    • Chicano Batman, 79.5, & Sad Girl (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Wednesday, March 29:
    • Fandango (7pm), & the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Ross Daly and Kelly Thoma, & Beth Bahia Cohen and Vasilis Kostas (7:30pm) - First Parish Church (Cambridge, MA)
    • Mile Twelve (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Chandler Travis Three-O (8pm) - Bella Luna (Jamaica Plain, MA)
    • Berklee (students) Roots Roadshow (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & David Johnston (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Noah Harley and the Horse-Eyed Men, & Cowboy and Lady (9:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Thursday, March 30:
    • Le Vent du Nord (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Honeysuckle, & Gentle Temper (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Liz Morrison (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Christian Lopez, Elliott Taylor, & Toledo (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Sonya Rae Taylor (8:30pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Ed Scheer Madness (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Nick Moss Band w/ Sugar Ray Norcia (7:30pm), Anna Madsen, Sarah Barrios (ballroom, & 7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, March 31:
    • Jim Coyle and King Blue (6pm) - Sally O's
    • a barn dance w/ Mile Twelve (7:30pm) - Arts at the Armory Performance Hall, (benefit for Dana Farber)
    • Amy Helm (8pm SOLD OUT), Abbie Barrett, Jenny Dee and the Delinquents, & Gene Dante (10:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Laney Jones and the Spirits, & Hayley Sabella (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Nicole Berke, & Julia Mark (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Danielle Miraglia and the Glory Junkies (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Mike Hastings Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA - rescheduled to August 25 at 8pm)
    • the Golden State Lone Star Revue, & the Bruce Katz Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Martin Joseph, & Antje Duvekot (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonette (9pm) - Malachy's (51 Granite Street, Quincy, MA)

  • Saturday, April 1:
    • Rick Roth (Second Fiddle dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
    • Sarah Borges with Monday Night Bluegrass (Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Eric Royer, Dave Westner, 4pm), & the Macrotones (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Johnnie Mac and the Local Forecast (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the T Sisters (6:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • Eric Salt and the Electric City (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Jeremy Kittel Band (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Bailen (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • the Jeremy Kittel Band (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Shaolin Warriors (9pm) - Orpheum
    • Le Vent du Nord (8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)
    • Sara Blacker (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Spuyten Duyvil (8pm) - Blackstone River Theatre (549 Broad Street, Cumberland, RI)
    • the Porch Party Mamas, & Alice Howe (8pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Sunday, April 2:
    • the Revelations (gospel brunch w/ Andrea Gillis, Jenny Dee, Erica Mantone, Matt Murphy, Chris Anzalone, Marc Pinansky, & 11:30am) - Atwood's
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • Sarah Levecque (4pm), Alex Navarro, & Lawrence Trailer (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Tift Merritt, Alexandra Sauser-Monnig (5, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Brad Mehldau (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Wizards Be Damned (9pm) - State Park
    • Dave Anthony (of Nemes, & 10pm) - Toad
    • Abbie Gardner and Jim Henry (7pm) - Amazing Things Arts Center (Framingham, MA)

  • Monday, April 3:
    • Cal Kehoe (11am) - House of Blues, opening day for Red Sox show)
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Jayme Stone (cd release, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, April 4:
    • the Franc Graham Band (7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad
    • Zucchero (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Bombadil, & Gentle Temper (8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Susan Cattaneo (performs Bonnie Raitt's “The Glow, & ” 9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the John Shakespear Band (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Wednesday, April 5:
    • Fandango (7pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
    • Sara and the Wild Versatile, & Samantha Farrell (8pm) - Club Passim
    • benefit for the ACLU w/ Chris Smither, Lori McKenna, Peter Mulvey, Vance Gilbert, Jesse Dee, Stephen Kellogg, Sarah Borges, Merrie Amsterburg, Sean Staples, Eric Royer, Paul Kochanski, & Alastair Moock (8:30pm) - Once
    • the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Dale Watson, & Ray Benson (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Thursday, April 6:
    • Cory Branan (album release, & 6:30pm) - Thunder Road
    • Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Xylouris-White (8pm) - Charles River Museum (Waltham, MA)
    • Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Lyle Brewer (8pm) - Club Passim
    • TFDI (Tony Lucca, Jay Nash, Matt Duke, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Son Volt, & Anders Parker (9pm) - The Paradise
    • JD's Soul All-Stars (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • Kat Wright and the Indomitable Soul Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • James McMurtry (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, April 7:
    • Yani Batteau, & Ruth Rappaport (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Vieux Farka Toure (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
    • Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Jeffrey Martin (8pm) - Club Passim
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Roosevelt Dime (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Club d'Elf (10pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Four Legged Faithful (10pm) - Toad
    • Daemon Chili, Lost Lake, the John Cacciatore Band (pays tribute to the blues, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Ricky Skaggs (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Jordan Rudess (Dream Theater, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Jake Armerding (performs Paul Simon's Graceland, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)
    • the Jonathan Edwards Trio (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • John McCutcheon (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, April 8:
    • Alex McNeill (Friday's Lost, & Found dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
    • the Original Blue Ribbon Band (feat. Tim Nylander, Winston Braman, 4pm), & Vapors of Morphine (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Josh Lederman and the Cambridge-Somerville All-Stars (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • 10th annual Blues After Hours Tribute to Mai Cramer w/ Lurrie Bell, Eli Catlin, Sugar Ray and the Bluetones featuring Monster Mike Welch,  Sax Gordon Beadle, Peter Hi-Fi Ward and Electric Blues, Lisa Marie, Eddie Taylor Jr, & more (7:30pm) - Regent Theater, (benefit for Rosie's Place)
    • Toni Lynn Washington, Paul Speidel, & friends (7:30pm) - Newton City Hall War Memorial Auditorium (1000 Commonwealth Avenue,  Newton, MA)
    • Persisting, & songs written by women (8pm) - Midway Cafe, (benefit for the Jamaica Plain Music Fest)
    • Peter Mulvey (cd release), & Anna Tivel (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Joshua James (CD release), & Timmy THE Teeth (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Ed Gerhard (8pm) - Chevalier Theatre (Medford, MA)
    • Peter Wolf, & the Roy Sludge Duo (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Judy Collins (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Morgan James (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)
    • Glen Phillips (Toad the Wet Sprocket, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Sunday, April 9:
    • Memorial show for Victoria Benedict Wright w/ Larry Flint, & the Sour Mash Boys and special guests (1-6pm) - Sally O's
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • the Vinegar Flies (4pm), Andrew Combs (full band), & Erin Rae (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Beantown Buckaroos (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Chris and Meredith Thompson (cd release), & the Kennedys (7pm) - Club Passim
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Ryan Alvanos (celebrating National Poetry Month, & 8 pm) - Toad
    • Joshua James (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Cowboy and Lady and friends (9pm) - State Park
    • Judy Collins (5pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Subdudes (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Monday, April 10:
    • the David Johnston Band (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Advance Base, Karima Walker, & John Davis (9:15pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, April 11:
    • Cal Kehoe (4pm) - House of Blues, (foundation room)
    • Darden Smith (cd release), & Dan Navarro (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Mark Eitzel, & Howe Gelb (8:15pm) - Once
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • the Wolff Sisters and the Last Cavalry, & the Quahogs (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Sallie Ford (album release), Molly Burch, & Aisha Burns (9:30pm) - Great Scott
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Chandler Travis Three-O (10pm) - Toad

  • Wednesday, April 12:
    • Danilo Brito (7, & 9:30pm) - Club Passim
    • Fandango (7:30pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
    • Ten Strings and A Goatskin (7:30pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Dennis Brennan Band, & Danielle Miraglia (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Andrea Gillis Band (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Kinky Friedman (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, April 13:
    • Lula Wiles, Corporate Punk, & Ben Ashenden (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Todd Thibaud (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Jolie Holland (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Maja and David (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Perverted Birds, & Spotted Tiger (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Evan Goodrow (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • Damn Tall Buildings (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Dave Davies (Kinks, & 8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Friday, April 14:
    • Charles Berthoud (6pm) - Arts at the Armory Cafe
    • Tinariwen, & Dengue Fever (7pm) - Royale
    • Ezekiel's Wheels Klezmer Band (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Ari Hest, & Emma Jayne (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Le Mystere des Voix Bulgares (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & the Z-Boys (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Ryan Fitzsimmons Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Clippertones, & the Ways and Means Committee (10pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • Hayley Reardon, & Ryan Hommel (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)
    • Patty Larkin (8pm) - Center for Arts (Natick, MA)

  • Saturday, April 15:
    • Zach Church (Trunk Full of Pearl dj) guest hosts the Lost Highway - WMBR
    • Riley Coyote (4pm), & the Silks (10pm) - Atwood's
    • the Busted Jug Band (4pm) - The Plough and Stars
    • the Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival w/ Andy Cambria (4pm), Pinedrop (5pm), Four Bridges (6pm), Jes Raymond and the Blackberry Bushes (7pm), Laura Orshaw and the New Velevet Band (8pm), Rachel Sumner and Chelsea Burns (9pm), & the Melody Allegra Band (10pm) - Club Passim
    • the Ryan Montbleau Band (6:45, & 10pm) - The Sinclair
    • Jon Pousette-Dart (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • the Nile Project (8pm) - Somerville Theatre
    • Woodsmith (Della Mae) and Hersch (Girls, Guns, and Glory), & Curtis McMurtry (9 pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Georgia Overdrive (9:30pm) - Tavern at the End of the World
    • the Stan Martin Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Carolyn Wonderland (8pm), Jen Kearney (ballroom, & 8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, April 16:
    • Sammy D and the Late Risers (2-7pm) - Aeronaut Brewing Company
    • the Down Home Up Here Bluegrass Festival w/ Mike Thomas Kerr (4pm), Quaint Devices (5pm), the Vinegar Flies (6pm), Chris Luquette (7pm), Andy Cambria and the Sunday Best (8pm), the Page Turners (9pm), & Bluegrass the Band (10pm) - Passsim
    • Americana Sundays hosted by Greg Klyma (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • Ryan Alvanos (celebrating National Poetry Month, & 8 pm) - Toad
    • Rahul Sharma, & Zakir Hussain (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Tomn (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Bradley Copper Kettle and Friends (10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Monday, April 17:
    • Cal Kehoe (9am) - House of Blues, Marathon Monday)
    • David Johnston (7:30pm), & the White Owls (9pm) - Toad
    • Monday Night Bluegrass (w/ Eric Royer, Sean Staples, Jimmy Ryan, Dave Westner, & 8:30pm) - Atwood's

  • Tuesday, April 18:
    • Richard Thompson (7:30pm) - Sanders Theatre
    • Bridget Kearney (of Lake Street Dive w/ a full band, cd release), & Fit Club (8pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Spring Standards (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Michael Hurley, & Anthony Pasquarosa and John Moloney (8:30pm) - Rockwell
    • Hurray For The Riff Raff, & Ron Gallo (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
    • Jason Anick and the Swingers (8:30pm) - Burren
    • Tommy Keene, & Ivan Julian (9:15pm) - Atwood's
    • Attack of Le Pigeon (organ trio, & 10pm) - The Plough and Stars

  • Wednesday, April 19:
    • Fandango (7:30pm), & Dan Blakeslee (10pm) - Toad
    • the Danny Barnes Trio (w/ Grant Gordy, Joe K. Walsh, & 8pm) - Club Passim
    • Hurray For The Riff Raff, Ron Gallo, & Hayley Thompson-King (8:30pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Novel Ideas (9:15pm) - Atwood's
    • the Dennis Brennan Band (9:15pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • the Jayhawks, & Johny Irion (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Thursday, April 20:
    • Tim Gearan (7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Melvern Taylor and His Fabulous Meltones (7:30pm), & the Baker Thomas Band (10pm) - Toad
    • Lonnie Holley (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Sean Rowe (cd release), & Cricket Blue (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Leif Vollebekk (8:30pm) - Middle East Upstairs
    • the Dirty Bourbon River Show (9pm) - The Lizard Lounge
    • Robert Morbioli (9:30pm) - the Menotomy Grill
    • Sarah Borges and the Broken Singles, & Crooked Horse (10pm) - Atwood's
    • Coco Montoya (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Dave Alvin and the Guilty Ones, & Carolyn Wonderland (8pm) - Narrows (Fall River, MA)

  • Friday, April 21:
    • Twin Forks (Chris Carrabba of Dashboard Confessional), Dan Layus (of Augustana), & Social Animals (7pm) - Middle East Downstairs
    • the Tim Gearan Band, & Luddy Mussy (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • Sam Outlaw, & Dori Freeman (10pm) - Great Scott
    • Blind Boys of Alabama (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)
    • Girls Guns and Glory (8pm) - Spire Center (Plymouth, MA)
    • Rory Block, & Cindy Cashdollar (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • David Francey (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, April 22:
    • The Gloaming (Martin Hayes, Caoimhin Ó Raghallaigh, Dennis Cahill, Iarla Ó Lionáird, Thomas Bartlett, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Mipso, & 10 String Symphony (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the End of America, & Ladybird (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Sunday, April 23:
    • Amelia White and the Blue Souvenirs (Marco Giovino, Russell Chudnofsky and Richard Gates, 4pm), & Vita and the Woolf (9:30pm) - Atwood's
    • the Chandler Travis Philharmonic (5pm) - Midway Cafe
    • Aimee Mann (8pm) - Wilbur Theatre
    • Juliana Hatfield (8pm) - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, April 25:

  • Wednesday, April 26:
    • the Turnpike Troubadours (9pm) - Brighton Music Hall
    • the Foghorn Stringband (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Thursday, April 27:
    • Mary Gauthier (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Steve Winwood, & Lilly Winwood (8:30pm) - Orpheum
    • the Tannahill Weavers, & Elizabeth and Ben Anderson (7:30pm) - Universalist Unitarian Church (9 Ayer Road,  Harvard, MA)
    • Melissa Etheridge (7:30pm) - Isaac Harris Cary Memorial Building (Lexington, MA)
    • Johnny Nicholas (7:30pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)

  • Friday, April 28:
    • Lula Wiles, Robert Sarazin Blake and the Letters (album release, & 7pm) - Burren, (back room)
    • Niyaz (featuring Azam Ali, & 8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Overcoats (cd release, & 8pm) - Cafe 939
    • Carbon Leaf (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • the Eilen Jewell Band (8pm) - Bull Run (Shirley, MA)
    • Brooks Williams, & Ian Foster (8pm) - the Me and Thee Coffeehouse (Marblehead, MA)

  • Saturday, April 29:
    • Steve Mayone performs live on the Lost Highway (9:30am) - WMBR
    • the Les Sampou Quartet (6pm) - I Am Books (189 North Street, North End, Boston)
    • Idan Raichel (8pm) - Berklee Performance Center
    • Nathaniel Braddock - Lilypad (Cambridge, MA)
    • Three Women and the Truth (Mary Gautier, Gretchen Peters, Elyza Gilkyson, & 8pm) - Belleville Stage (300 High Street, Newburyport, MA)

  • Sunday, April 30:
    • Numero Uno (record, etc, & pop up shop) - Lily Pad (Cambridge, MA, part of the Spring factory outlet tour)
    • Christine Ohlman, & Cliff Goodwin (6:30pm) - the Grog (Newburyport, MA)

  • Tuesday, May 2:
    • Steve Mayone (cd release, 7:30pm), & the Blue Ribbons (10pm) - Toad

  • Wednesday, May 3:
    • Transatlantic Sessions w/ Jerry Douglas, Aoife O'Donovan, John Paul White, Declan O'Rourke, Mary Chapin Carpenter, the Milk Carton Kids, & Rosanne Cash (8:30pm) - Orpheum

  • Thursday, May 4:
    • Charlie Parr (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Jamestown Revival, & the Ghost of Paul Revere (8:30pm) - Royale
    • Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Friday, May 5:
    • Old 97's, & Nicole Atkins (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • the Wild Reeds, & Blank Range (8pm) - Once

  • Saturday, May 6:

  • Wednesday, May 10:
    • Ryan Adams, & Jenny Lewis (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Thursday, May 11:

  • Friday, May 12:
    • North Mississippi Allstars (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Deb Talan (Weepies, & 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Saturday, May 13:
    • Justin Townes Earle, & the Sadies (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Stephen Kellogg (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, May 14:

  • Tuesday, May 16:

  • Thursday, May 18:
    • the Record Company (8pm) - The Paradise
    • Gurf Morlix (8pm) - Club Passim
    • Peter Evans (8pm) - Charles River Museum
    • Buddy Guy (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, May 19:
    • Mokoomba (8pm) - Villa Victoria Center for the Arts
    • Drew Holcomb and the Neighbors, & Joe Purdy (9pm) - The Paradise
    • Ottmar Liebert and Luna Negra ( 8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • Art Garfunkel (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, May 20:
    • Kris Delmhorst, Tim Gearan, & Dietrich Strause (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)
    • The Airplane Family, & Live Dead '69 (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Monday, May 22:
    • the Secret Sisters (8pm) - Cafe 939

  • Thursday, May 25:
    • Old Crow Medicine Show (9pm) - Orpheum, (performing Dylan's Blonde On Blonde)

  • Saturday, May 27:
    • Garrison Keillor w/ Robin and Linda Williams (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Wednesday, May 31:

  • Thursday, June 1:
    • Cal Kehoe, Joon, & Of Good Nature (7pm) - Thunder Road
    • LP (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Wednesday, June 7:

  • Thursday, June 8:
    • 75 Dollar Bill (8pm) - Charles River Museum

  • Sunday, June 4:
    • Recycled Percussion (2pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, June 9:
    • John Mayall (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, June 10:
    • George Clinton and Parliament Funkadelic (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, June 11:
    • Ween (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Wednesday, June 14:
    • St. Paul and the Broken Bones, & Shovels and Rope (6pm) - Lawn on D (Seaport, Boston, MA)

  • Thursday, June 15:

  • Thursday, June 22:
    • Dave and Phil Alvin and the Guilty Ones (9pm) - The Sinclair

  • Sunday, June 25:
    • the Marshall Tucker Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Tuesday, June 27:
    • Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit (7:30pm) - Blue Hills Bank Pavilion

  • Saturday, July 8:
    • Pokey LaFarge (9pm) - The Sinclair
    • Dave Mason (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Friday, July 14:
    • Green River Festival w/ the Mavericks, Big Al Anderson, the Sweetback Sisters, Western Centuries, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Chris Stapleton, Anderson East, & Brent Cobb (7pm) - Xfinity Center (Marshfield, MA)
    • the Infamous Stringdusters (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Green River Festival w/ Lake Street DivePokey LaFarge, Houndmouth, Amadou and Mariam, Darlingside, San Fermin, Big Sam's Funky Nation, John Brown's Body, Larry Campbell, the Deslondes, Twisted Pine, Tank and the Bangas, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • Eddie Money (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)
    • Peter Yarrow and Noel Paul Stookey (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 16:
    • Green River Festival w/ Joe Russo's Almost Dead, Robbie Fulks, Chicano Batman, Mandolin Orange, the Infamous Stringdusters, Funky Meters, Parsonfield, Kat Wright, Rachel Price and Vilray, River Whyless, & many more - Greenfield Community College (Greenfield, MA)
    • the Mavericks (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, July 21:
    • Clint Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • the Fabulous Thunderbirds (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, July 23:
    • Pat Benetar, & Neil Geraldo (3pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Saturday, July 29:
    • Mary Black (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Sunday, August 6:
    • Phil Vassar (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, August 11:
    • Booker T. Jones (8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Saturday, August 12:
    • My Morning Jacket, & the Districts (7:30pm) - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, August 13:
    • Dwight Yoakam (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, August 18:
    • - Dick Dale (7:30pm) - Middle East Downstairs

  • Friday, August 25:
    • Beausoleil avec Michael Doucet (8pm) - Shalin Liu Performance Center (Rockport, MA)

  • Friday, September 1:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ the Mavericks, Shinyribs, the Squirrel Nut Zippers (w/ Jimbo Mathus, Chris Phillips), the Pine Leaf Boys, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI, full day of music Friday for the first time, including camping on Thursday night)

  • Saturday, September 2:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Roseanne Cash, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, Shinyribs, the Pine Leaf Boys, Hat Fitz and Cara, 10 Strings and A Goatskin, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, the Alex Meixner Band, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Sunday, September 3:
    • 20th annual Ryhthm and Roots Festival w/ Marcia Ball, Steve Riley and the Mamou Playboys, Big Sandy and His Fly-Rite Boys, the Pine Leaf Boys, Masters of the Fiddle with Natalie MacMaster and Donnell Leahy, the New Orleans Suspects (w/ Paul Barrere, Fred Tackett), Hat Fitz and Cara, the Revelers, Horace Trahan and the Ossun Express, & many more (1pm-midnight) - Ninigret Park (Charlestown, RI)

  • Saturday, September 9:
    • the Charlie Daniels Band (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, September 15:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Brandi Carlile, Del, Dawg, Alison Brown, Carrie Rodriguez, Rob Ickes and Trey Hensley, the Last Revel, the Page Turners, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Saturday, September 16:
    • Fresh Grass w/ Railroad Earth, Bill Frisell (w/ Petra Haden, Hank Roberts, Luke Bergman), Son Little, Darol Anger's Republic of Strings, the Suitcase Junket, Victor Furtado, & more - Mass MoCA

  • Sunday, September 17:
    • Fresh Grass w/ the Del McCoury Band (w/ David Grisman), the Wood Brothers, the Brothers Comatose, the Hackensaw Boys, the Nell Robinson and Jim Nunally Band, Julian Pinelli, & more - Mass MoCA
    • Montgomery Gentry (2pm) - Indian Ranch (Webster, MA)

  • Friday, September 22:
    • John Popper (Blues Traveler, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

  • Thursday, December 14:
    • Blood Sweat and Tears (w/ Bo Bice, & 8pm) - Cabot Theatre (Beverly, MA)

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for roots/Americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows can be made by writing to: roots-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR