wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
Listen to WMBR live!
Wed 2:34 AM : now playing:  Scheduled Broadcast 88.1 fm
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 
staff only
The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, October 15:

  • Tuesday, October 16:
    • Hellogoodbye, Family of Geniuses, & Suburban Living - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Glacier, Coastlands, I Was Awake, & Girih - O'Briens
    • Trevor Powers, & Cormac Rath - Great Scott
    • Conor Ryan Hennessy, Jessie Wren Putnam, Will DePiano, & Josh Witt - Midway Cafe
    • The Strangeberries, Will Roos, & Hannah Ros - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Laika's Orbit, Temple of Angels, & The Guiding Wave - Dorchester Art Project
    • Hot Molasses - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, October 17:
    • Zeel, Head Cinema, Gem, Bittermelon, Narrow Head, & Bugg - O'Briens
    • Low Cut Connie, Ruby Boots, & more - Great Scott
    • Sensitive Subject, Brookside Manner, & Zo‘ Sundra - Midway Cafe
    • The Damned, Radkey, & The Darts - The Paradise
    • Tigers Jaw, The Sidekicks, & Cherry - The Sinclair, 7PM all ages (also Thurs)

  • Thursday, October 18:
    • Swingin Utters, Gallows Bound, & The Runouts - The Middle East Downstairs
    • Radioactivity, Spiritual Cramp, & Conmen - O'Briens, sold out
    • Mr. Twin Sister, & Sateen - Great Scott
    • Mind Debris, Why Another, & The Blues Dream Box - P.A.'s Lounge
    • The Early November, The Dangerous Summer, Jetty Bones, & Save Face - Brighton Music Hall
    • Big Thief, & The Range of Light Wilderness - The Paradise
    • Murder by Death, & William Elliott Whitmore - Royale, 8PM 18+
    • Parlour Bells, Stars Like Ours, & Exit 18 - Once
    • The Proletariat, Savageheads, & Silver Screams - Sonia
    • Borzoi, Blue Ray, Birthday Ass, & Thighs - Dorchester Arts Project, 8PM
    • Film "Chet's Last Call" plus Hopelessly Obscure, & Classic Ruins - Cape Ann Cinema, Gloucester, 7:30

  • Friday, October 19:
    • Blockhead, Yppah, & Arms and Sleepers - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Urinals, Germ House, & Sticker Shock - O'Briens
    • Red City Radio, Pkew Pkew Pkew, & The Penske File - Great Scott
    • Submarina, Stanley, Berta Bigtoe, & Gideon Gray - P.A.'s Lounge
    • The Record Company - House of Blues, 7:30
    • Joy Wave, & Sir Sly - Royale, 8PM 18+
    • Kid Gulliver, The Knockups, Ski Bunny, & Sapling - Jeanie Johnston Pub, JP
    • Sidewalk Driver, Watts, & Justine and the Unclean - Thunder Road
    • English Beat - City Winery
    • Wind Atlas, The Guiding Wave, Pilgrims of Yearning, & Nick Owen - Democracy Ctr, Harvard Sq., 7PM
    • Nine Inch Nails, & Jesus and Mary Chain - Wang Theater (and 20th, sold out)
    • Town and City fest w/ Wreckless Eric at Gallery Z, Will Daily at Warp and Weft, & more - downtown Lowell, (complete listings at thetownandthecityfestival.com)

  • Saturday, October 20:
    • Nervous Eaters, Indonesian Junk and Duck, & Cover - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Born Without Bones, The Furs, & Travis Alexander - O'Briens
    • Bumpin Uglies, & The Quins - Great Scott
    • The Black Souls, Stop Calling Me Frank, Crunchtime, & Jiblantos - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • If We Go at All, Modern Day Idols, Double Star, & Powerslut - Midway Cafe
    • Buddahfly, No Small Matter, The Hallas Cowboys, & Kate Girardi - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Revocation, Exhumed, Rivers of Nihil, & Yautja - Brighton Music Hall
    • Mitsky, & Overcoats - House of Blues, 8PM
    • The Coronas, & Colin Macleod - The Sinclair
    • Town and City fest w/ - Kristin Hersh + Damon + Naomi at Christ Church & more - downtown Lowell
    • Psychedelic Furs - Cabot Theater, Beverly
    • The Proletariat, Dropdead, Urinals, & Hairspray Queen - Dusk, Prov.

  • Sunday, October 21:
    • Alex DaCosta - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Toby Driver, InAeona, & Hemlok - O'Briens
    • Hey Ocean, Teenender, & Stacey Kelleher - Great Scott
    • Watching It Burn, The Disquiets, Blacksoul Seraphim, & Blatch - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • KenMode, Birds in a Row, Bedtimemagic, & American Ethos - Once
    • Johnny Marr, & The Belle Game - The Paradise, sold out
    • Courtney Barnett, & Waxahatchee - House of Blues, sold out
    • Asylum, Immortal War, High Command, & Bombers - Central Sq. Elks Lodge, 7PM all ages
    • Film "Chet's Last Call" plus The Dogmatics, Bim Skala Bim, & more - Regent Theater, 7PM

Coming Up...

  • Monday, October 22:

  • Tuesday, October 23:

  • Thursday, October 25:

  • Friday, October 26:
    • Bass Drum of Death - Great Scott
    • Bevis Frond - The Rockwell, Davis Sq.
    • Coven - Sonia

  • Saturday, October 27:
    • Descendents, & Teenage Bottlerocket - Palladium

  • Sunday, October 28:

  • Tuesday, October 30:

  • Thursday, November 1:

  • Friday, November 2:
    • Roky Erickson - Once
    • Deafheaven, & Diiv - Fete Music Hall, Prov.

  • Saturday, November 3:

  • Monday, November 5:

  • Tuesday, November 6:

  • Wednesday, November 7:

  • Thursday, November 8:

  • Saturday, November 10:

  • Tuesday, November 13:
    • Municipal Waste, High on Fire, & Toxic Holocaust - The Paradise

  • Wednesday, November 14:

  • Friday, November 16:
    • Robyn Hitchcock - City Winery

  • Tuesday, November 20:
    • Echo and the Bunnymen - Orpheum

  • Saturday, November 24:

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR