wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Wed 1:31 AM : 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, September 18:
    • Uncle Bob, & Underlux - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Arrot To, Squid, Healing Cow, & Husbands - O'Briens
    • The Water Cycle, Buy My Book, & Moon Room - Great Scott
    • The Electric Street Queens, Dyke Mite, & Brookside Manor - Zuzu
    • Elephants, Birdwatching, BRNDA, & Dogtooth - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Nodus, Radio Paila, Lorenzo Lautz, & Francesca Crowley - Midway Cafe
    • Lymbo, Araqsana, Noelle Micarelli, & COnor Kenney - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Dead Boys, Quiggs, & Duck and Cover - Once
    • The Early November, The Movielife, & Heart Attack Man - The Paradise
    • Nck Murphy, Charlotte Cardin, & Heathered Pearls - Royale, 8PM 18+
    • Liars, & Bambara - The Sinclair

  • Tuesday, September 19:
    • Vägra, Urchin, Savageheads, Purgatory, & Banshee - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Milk, Clarke and the Himselfs, Brett Netson, & Love Strangers - O'Briens
    • Tei Shi, & Lawrence Rothman - Great Scott
    • The Silver Mirrors, Dan Barracuda, Fordham Road, & Perfect Mark - Midway Cafe
    • Decapitated, Thy Art is Murder, Fallujah, & Ghost Bath - Brighton Music Hall
    • Wovenhand, Subrosa, & Sea - Once
    • Nothing More, As Lions, My Ticket Home, & Hell or Highwater - The Paradise
    • Ed Balloon, Tory Silver, & Above Ground Basement - Herter Park (1175 Soldiers Field Rd), 7PM
    • So Sol - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, September 20:

  • Thursday, September 21:
    • Reks, Easy Money, Rayel, & Ghost of the Machine - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Mill Pond Falls, Jake McKelvie and the Countertops, The Furniture, & American Echoes - O'Briens
    • CMB, Hall of Mirrors, & Andre Obin - Great Scott
    • Mailman Carl, Dead Trains, Hambone Skinny, Natty D's, & The Appleyards - The Cantab Lounge
    • Severed Heads - Once
    • Tony MacAlpine, & Felix Martin - Sonia
    • Margaret Glaspy, Slow Dancer, & Sidney Gish - The Sinclair, 8PM all ages

  • Friday, September 22:
    • The Bushwick Hotel, & The Fellowship of Feeding Wolves - The Middle East Upstairs
    • The Queers, The Ataris, & The Cretins - The Middle East Downstairs, 6PM 18+
    • The Go Set, Beantown Boozehounds, The Pint Killers, & The Disquiets - O'Briens
    • Paul Cauthen, & Kelsey Waldon - Great Scott
    • The Humble Digs, The Grubs, & Wetsuit - The Cantab Lounge
    • The Hi End, Corin Ashley, Modern Day Idols, & The Curtis Mayflower - Midway Cafe
    • Future Birds, & Parker Gispert - Once
    • Public Service Broadcasting, & Dewpoint - Sonia
    • Paul Kelly, & Jess Cornelius - Brighton Music Hall
    • Joan Jett night w/ Township, Andrea Gillis, Carissa Johnson, & more - Greek American, Union Sq.
    • Forgefest w/ Worshipper, Rozamov, Upheaval, food, vendors, & more - Dusk, Prov., 6PM

  • Saturday, September 23:
    • Bearstronaut, Animal Talk, & Party - The Middle East Upstairs, 6:30 all ages
    • Soft Fangs, Puppy Problems, Banana, & Night Nurses - O'Briens
    • A Bunch of Jerks, Nice Boots, Lost Cosmonauts, & Jesse Baade - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Anda Volley, RUUNE, LEX, & Aaron Emmanuel - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • Smokey Junglefrog, Capital 6, Electric Standard, & The Upper 80s - P.A.'s Lounge
    • West Philly Orchestra, Emperor Norton's Stationary Marching Band, & more - Once
    • Wire, & Minibeast - The Sinclair
    • Sacred Reich, & Byzantine - Brighton Music Hall
    • Quicksand, & No Joy - The Paradise, sold out
    • Forgefest w/ Churchburn, Gozu, Cortez, & more - Dusk, Prov., 4PM
    • The Spits, GymShorts, Funeral Cone, & Demolition Boys - Aurora, Prov, 9PMM

  • Sunday, September 24:
    • That 1 Guy - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Chesty Rollins, Conor Maier, & Annabelle Lord Patey - O'Briens
    • Whiskey Shivers, & Billy Strings - Great Scott
    • The Grommets, Uncle Spud, Kermit's Finger, the New Frustrations, & Sewer Buddies - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • St. Etienne - Once
    • Between the Buried and Me, The Contortionist, Polyphia, & Toothgrinder - The Paradise
    • Rainer Maria, & Olivia Neutron John - The Sinclair
    • Brunt of It, Flight of Fire, Gasco, & more - Allston Village St. Fair, noon-6
    • Spirits, Face First, No Hands, & more - Greek American Club, Union Sq
    • The Accused, Panzerbastard, Enemy of the State, & DnR - Aurora, Prov., 7PM

Coming Up...

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR