wmbr phone or text: 617.253.8810
listen: hi : med : lo
Sun 1:27 PM : now playing:  El Gringo Bacano 88.1 fm

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

The WMBR Rock/Pop/Punk Concert Report

  • Monday, June 19:
    • Orchin, Model/Actriz, & Mail Thief - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Muuy Biien, Material Girls, & Above Ground Basement - O'Briens
    • Flynt Flossy And Turquoise Jeep, & OG Swaggerdick - Great Scott
    • Feral Ohms, Major Stars, & Honey - Zuzu 10pm
    • Rebuilder, The Dazies, Someday, & Bad Boys Club - Charlie's Kitchen
    • Sloth Machine, & Tad Overbaugh - Once, (Free)
    • Space Between, Siren Bones, Doully, & D.Dangalo - Midway Cafe
    • Chris Borelli, SMP, ReSurch, & more - P.A.'s Lounge
    • PWR BTTM, Nnamdi Ogbonnaya, & Tancred - The Paradise, (SOLD OUT)
    • CHASTITY BELT, & Sneaks - Brighton Music Hall
    • Switzerlands / Pretty Pretty / Mardou / Offwhites / 3 Ways - Koto
    • Morningbird, The American Indie, Phoenix Lazarre, & Hound - Thunder Road

  • Tuesday, June 20:
    • Miss Mojo, & Woo Factor - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Courters, The Ingroans, Dirty Junk, & The Baja Blasters - O'Briens
    • Joseph Arthur, & Allison Pierce - Great Scott
    • Mike Oliver Benefit w/Scissorfight, Worshipper, The Humanoids, Hey Zeus, & Test Meat - Once
    • Boketto The Wolf, The Way Back, Lower Falls, & Mickey PG - Midway Cafe
    • Nice Guys - Pipeline! live on WMBR 8:00 pm

  • Wednesday, June 21:
    • Calico Blue, Geisha Facade, The Water Cycle, & Lyfe Indoors - O'Briens
    • A Night on the Sun, 3 Piece Meal, The Cosmic Vultures, & Bourne - Great Scott
    • Rey Royale, Mailman Carl, Greenstar, & Dogs in a Pile - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Fully Celebrated Orchestra, & Chris Brokaw - Midway Cafe
    • THE BIRTHDAY MASSACRE, Army of the Universe, & Ludovico Technique - Brighton Music Hall
    • Girls, & Guns and Glory - Cape Cod Melody Tent, Hyannis
    • Kurt Vile - Prescott Park, Portsmouth, NH

  • Thursday, June 22:
    • Planes Mistaken for Stars, Slow Death, & Ultra Violet - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Hollow Leg, Bedroom Rehab Corporation, Holy Filth, & Cazador - O'Briens
    • Nothington, MakeWar, Joe McMahon, & The Warning Shots - Great Scott
    • Evan Dando, & Jason Lowenstein - Once
    • Gasko, Onesie, Little Lamb, & Patrick Mongeau and the Janky Teeth - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Burnt Village, & The Deep State - The Cantab Lounge

  • Friday, June 23:
    • BLOWW's SUMMAH SLAMMAH ft. BLOWW (Boston League of Women Wrestlers), Stars Like Ours, & Blame Shifters - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Lannen, Theband Vu, Small Talk, Father Blueberries, Fordham Road, & Moondrive - Sonia
    • Cold Collective, Bliss, & Shiloh - O'Briens
    • Major and The Monbacks, & Jeremy and The Harlequins - Great Scott
    • Dead Rabbitts, Northern Ghost, & Set To Stun - Once
    • KONG, & Adam Pagnani Band - Midway Cafe
    • Moose and The Mops - The Cantab Lounge
    • SNAKEHIPS, & Promnite - The Paradise
    • Miss May I, Upon A Burning Body, Kublai Khan, Currents, & Barbarian - Palladium
    • David J (Bauhaus, Love, & Rockets) - firehouse 13
    • Pale Monsters, M.G. Lederman, & Yoni Gordon - Lilypad, Inman Sq., 7:30pm
    • Sleeping Lion, Lyfe Indoors, Soul Cannon, & Cascading Elephants - Out of the Blue Too
    • Carissa Johnson - Tavern at the End of the World

  • Saturday, June 24:
    • Hudson Falcons, Jason Bennett and The Resistance, Dan Webb and the Spiders, & Michael Kane and The Morning Afters - The Middle East Upstairs, 1PM all ages
    • Have A Nice Life, Planning for Burial, & Elizabeth Colour Wheel - The Middle East Upstairs
    • Minusworld, Manic Pixi, Bonsai Trees, & Sorry - O'Briens
    • No Hope/No Harm, Animal Talk, & Atomic Spectra - Great Scott
    • Tigers Jaw, Saint Seneca, & Smidley - Royale
    • Squire Plays Squier, Road Soldier, Blue Pearl, & Larseny - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • Citrusphere, The Nickel, Dime Band, The Rhys Tivey Banf, & Sand Machine - Midway Cafe, 9PM
    • OTP, After the Burn, Six Times Seven, & The Burnouts - P.A.'s Lounge
    • Merithius, Travel Amygdala, Writing in the Skies, & Vivisepulture - The Cantab Lounge
    • IMELDA MAY - The Paradise
    • GORGUTS, Bacterial Husk, Garroted, & Exist - Brighton Music Hall
    • Dave Alvin and Phil Alvin and The Guilty Ones, & Milton - The Sinclair

  • Sunday, June 25:
    • Banshee, & Facepaint - Zuzu 10pm
    • Spiral Stairs (ft. mem. Pavement), Grooms, & Vic Firecracker - Great Scott
    • The Solars, Littleboybigheadonbike, & Twin Chameleon - O'Briens
    • Free Throw, Homesafe, Heart Attack Man, Choke Up, & Shiver - Sonia
    • Working Poor USA, Moose Knuckle, DetrOi!, & The Abductors - Midway Cafe, 4PM
    • MEGADETH, Meshuggah, TesseracT, & Lillake - House of Blues
    • SEVENDUST, He is Legend, Never Your Zero, & Fathom Farewell - Palladium
    • Air Traffic Controller / Jared and The Mill, & Fast Romantics - The Sinclair

Coming Up...

  • Monday, June 26:

  • Tuesday, June 27:

  • Friday, July 7:

  • Tuesday, July 11:

  • Wednesday, July 12:
    • Warped Tour - Xfinity

  • Friday, July 14:

  • Saturday, July 15:
    • Violent Femmes, & Echo and the Bunnymen - Pavillion
    • Oneida - Great Scott
    • Lydia Lunch - Boston Hassle @ Central Sq. Elks Lodge

  • Monday, July 17:
    • Cheap Trick - Pavilion

  • Wednesday, July 19:
    • Iron Maiden, & Ghost - Xfinity
    • Ride - Royale

  • Thursday, July 20:
    • Tom Petty and the Heartbreakers - Garden
    • Thurston Moore Group - The Sinclair

  • Saturday, July 22:
    • Aquabats, CJ Ramone, & Reggie and the Full Effect - The Paradise

  • Tuesday, July 25:
    • Slayer, & Lamb of God - Pavilion

  • Thursday, July 27:
    • Supersuckers - Once

  • Sunday, July 30:
    • Blondie, & Garbage - Pavilion

  • Wednesday, August 2:

  • Sunday, August 6:

  • Tuesday, August 8:

  • Thursday, August 10:
    • The Selecter - Once

  • Friday, August 18:

  • Saturday, August 19:
    • Coven, Beastmaker, & Magic Circle - Columbus Theater, Prov.

  • Sunday, August 27:
    • Alice Cooper, & Deep Purple - Xfinity

Please Note:
  • Addresses of many Boston area clubs can be found here.
  • Local bands are only listed the week of the show.
  • Additions, changes and corrections for rock/pop/punk shows only can be made by writing to: rock-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming roots/americana/blues/cajun/zydeco shows, please use the address: roots-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming Jazz shows, please use the address: jazz-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about upcoming World Music shows, please use the address: world-listings email address
  • To submit announcement about Any Other music shows, please use the address: other-listings email address
Massachvsetts Institvte of Technology ® WMBR is a registered servicemark of the Technology Broadcasting Corporation.  Contact WMBR